Guide · France

French property certificate after a death: cost

Notarial certificate of inherited property: compulsory, published within 4 months of instruction, notaire to be instructed within 6 months; fee scale.

In short

When a deceased person leaves a property, its transfer must be recorded by a notarial certificate, which states whether the heirs or legatees have accepted the estate (décret (decree) no. 55-22, art. 29). Only a notaire (notary) can draw it up; using one is therefore compulsory as soon as a property is involved (service-public.gouv.fr). The notaire must publish it within four months of the day they were instructed, and the heirs may be held liable if they instruct the notaire more than six months after the death (decree no. 55-22, art. 33). Its cost is a sliding-scale proportional fee (émolument proportionnel), from 1.935% on the first €6,500 to 0.532% above €30,000 (code de commerce (Commercial Code), art. A444-59).

What the property certificate is for

The attestation de propriété immobilière (certificate of inherited property) falls under the decree of 4 January 1955 reforming the publicité foncière (land registration): it records any transfer or creation on death of droits réels immobiliers (rights in real property) (decree no. 55-22, art. 29), and its publication makes the transfer public.

Its content is governed by the same article:

  • it must state whether those entitled to inherit or the legatees have accepted, and on what terms;
  • clauses in a will requiring assets to be handed on, restrictions on the right to dispose and clauses that could lead to the transfer being revoked are reproduced word for word in it.

The notaire must therefore know each heir’s choice: outright acceptance, acceptance up to the net assets, or renunciation.

The deadlines to meet

StepDeadlineSource
Instructing the notaireWithin 6 months of the death, otherwise the heirs may be held liableDecree no. 55-22, art. 33
Publication of the certificate4 months from the day the notaire was instructedDecree no. 55-22, art. 33
Later event (devolution, estate assets or choice changed)Instruct the notaire within 6 months of the eventDecree no. 55-22, art. 33

These deadlines run alongside the deadline for the déclaration de succession (inheritance tax return), set out in our guide on succession et immobilier (inheritance and property).

When a second certificate, or none, is needed

Correcting certificate. One must be drawn up where appropriate, in particular when the devolution is changed or when those entitled to inherit exercise or change their choice after the first certificate is published (decree no. 55-22, art. 29). Example: an heir who had renounced goes back on their decision. However, publication, at the same land registration office, of an act of disposal by those entitled to inherit, such as a sale, exempts them from this correcting certificate (same article).

No certificate if partition is quick. No certificate is drawn up if an acte de partage (deed of partition) covering all the properties in the estate is drawn up and published within ten months of the death (art. 29). On managing the assets until partition takes place, see our guide on indivision (joint ownership).

Property certificate and affidavit of heirship: two separate deeds

The acte de notoriété (affidavit of heirship) proves that someone is an heir; using a notaire to draw it up is compulsory when the estate reaches €5,965 (service-public.gouv.fr). It does not amount to accepting the estate and costs €57.69 excl. VAT (€69.23 inc. VAT), with other costs possibly added (service-public.gouv.fr).

The certificate of inherited property, for its part, records the transfer of rights in a property and its publication. An estate of at least €5,965 that includes a home therefore gives rise to both deeds. The certificate signed by all the heirs, which can be used for small estates, is ruled out as soon as the estate includes a property (service-public.gouv.fr).

How much does the property certificate cost?

The notaire’s fee follows a proportional scale in bands (Commercial Code, art. A444-59):

Band of the taxable baseRate
€0 to €6,5001.935%
€6,500 to €17,0001.064%
€17,000 to €30,0000.726%
Over €30,0000.532%

Example for a base of €300,000:

  • €6,500 × 1.935% = €125.78
  • €10,500 × 1.064% = €111.72
  • €13,000 × 0.726% = €94.38
  • €270,000 × 0.532% = €1,436.40

That is around €1,768 in fees, excluding VAT. For a base of €100,000, the same calculation gives €125.78 + €111.72 + €94.38 + €372.40 = €704.28 excluding VAT. This amount does not cover the deed’s other costs. For the affidavit of heirship, service-public.gouv.fr states that you can ask the notaire for a detailed written quote or an estimate of the cost of the transaction.

FAQ

Is the property certificate compulsory?

Yes, for any transfer on death of rights in real property (decree no. 55-22, art. 29), unless a partition of all the properties is drawn up and published within ten months of the death.

How soon must the notaire be contacted?

Within six months of the death; beyond that, the heirs may be held liable (decree no. 55-22, art. 33).

How long does the notaire have to publish it?

Four months from the day they were instructed (art. 33).

Is a new certificate needed if an heir renounces later on?

Yes, a correcting certificate, unless the heirs publish an act of disposal in the meantime, such as the sale of the property (art. 29).

What does it cost for a €300,000 house?

Around €1,768 in fees excluding VAT under the scale in article A444-59 of the Commercial Code, before other costs.

Which professional to consult

The notaire (notary) is the only one competent: they record the heirs’ choices, draw up the certificate, publish it and draw up the affidavit of heirship. The agent immobilier (estate agent) values the property, a useful figure for the inheritance tax return and, if the heirs sell, for setting the price. See also our guide on succession et immobilier (inheritance and property).

Find a professional

One professional per trade and per area, selected and scored out of 100 from public data, with a verifiable title. The trade, its official register and the professionals selected (pages in French):

The notary selected in the largest cities

CityProfessionalAreaScore /100Status
ParisDextera NotairesParis, 7e arrondissement91Selected
Marseille1391 NotairesMarseille, 8e arrondissement85Selected
LyonArchers NotairesLyon, 2e arrondissement92Selected
MontpellierLexnotMontpellier93Selected
Bordeaux1645 NotairesBordeaux90Selected
LilleNotaires Lille RoyaleLille70Selected
RennesNotaires des LicesRennes87Selected
DijonLegatis Dijon-GenlisDijon86Selected
BrestQuid Novi Brest Notaires & ConseilsBrest86Selected
Cannes1795Cannes70Selected

The 10 cities with the most sales (DVF 2025) where a notary is selected; in a city with several areas, the best-scoring profile. "Verified": title read at the register by Payotte; "Selected": title declared, verifiable on the profile.

Related guides

Sources

All guides on buying in France · Prices and professionals, city by city