Orem home costs, fact by fact
- Orem lies in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 81st largest in the United States, with 760,531 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Orem itself counts 96,646 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Orem is $472,300. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 57.8% of the occupied homes in Orem. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Orem is $1,438 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Utah County pay a median $2,370 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Utah property tax by county)
- That is 0.44% of the median home value in Utah County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Utah County carried median total loan costs of $8,784 in 2025, across 8,776 loans. (HMDA 2025; Utah County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,631 and $13,884. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,363 a month in its rent area, Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Utah has no state transfer tax in the official sources read. (official sources; Utah transfer tax)
About Orem
Orem lies in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area, which ranks 81st nationally. Renters pay a median gross rent of $1,438 a month, and HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,363.
Reading the Orem figures
Orem's estimated median of $472,300 is below the Utah statewide figure of $543,400, and under Salt Lake City's $539,500, St. George's $496,100 and West Jordan's $492,500. Provo reports $467,200, a little lower, and Ogden sits well lower at $355,600. These are owners' estimates, not sale prices, so treat the gaps between cities as indications only.
On rent, Orem tenants pay a median of $1,438 a month, a touch above Salt Lake City's $1,414 and above Provo's $1,193, yet HUD's benchmark for the Provo-Orem-Lehi area is only $1,363, lower than the local median rent. Owners occupy 57.8% of homes, compared with 39.4% in Provo and 77.2% in West Jordan, while Layton reports 72.5% and Salt Lake City a lower 45.8%. Lehi reports $612,100 and Sandy reports $614,100, much higher values.
Utah County's 0.44% levy assessed against $538,700 gives a median annual tax of $2,370. That rate is low beside the figures seen elsewhere in the state's data, and Orem's own estimated value sits under the county median, so a typical bill here could fall below the county number. HMDA data for 2025 show 8,776 mortgages recorded, with closing-loan charges centred on $8,784 and a wide central spread, from $4,631 to $13,884. The metro area has 760,531 residents, and Orem counts 96,646.
Calculate for Utah
Questions about buying a home in Orem
How much is property tax in Orem?
Homeowners in Utah County pay a median $2,370 a year in property tax, 0.44% of the county median home value of $538,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Orem?
Home-purchase mortgages in Utah County carried median total loan costs of $8,784 in 2025; half of the 8,776 loans fell between $4,631 and $13,884 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Orem?
Utah has no state transfer tax in the official sources read. Recording a deed costs a flat $40 per document under Utah Code 17-71-407, and Utah is a non-disclosure state where deeds do not state the sale price.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Orem?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Orem ($472,300) equals 27.4 years of the median gross rent ($1,438 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Utah rules that apply in Orem
- Closing costs in Utah: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in Utah: is there one?
- How Utah property tax works and the 45% residential exemption
- Seller disclosure requirements in Utah: what sellers must tell
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Utah?
- How does foreclosure work in Utah, and how long does it take?
- Home prices in Utah and Salt Lake City: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Utah: where to look for help
Other large cities in Utah
- Salt Lake City (main city of Utah on Payotte)
- West Valley City
- West Jordan
- Sandy
- South Jordan
- Provo
- Lehi
- Ogden
- Layton
- St. George
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Utah transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.