Lehi home costs, fact by fact
- Lehi lies in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 81st largest in the United States, with 760,531 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Lehi itself counts 93,446 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Lehi is $612,100. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 75.2% of the occupied homes in Lehi. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Lehi is $1,964 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Utah County pay a median $2,370 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Utah property tax by county)
- That is 0.44% of the median home value in Utah County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Utah County carried median total loan costs of $8,784 in 2025, across 8,776 loans. (HMDA 2025; Utah County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,631 and $13,884. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,363 a month in its rent area, Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Utah has no state transfer tax in the official sources read. (official sources; Utah transfer tax)
About Lehi
Lehi lies in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area, ranked 81st nationally. Owner-occupied homes make up 75.2% of the total, and median gross rent is $1,964 a month.
Reading the Lehi figures
Lehi's owner-estimated median value of $612,100 is above the Utah statewide median of $543,400. South Jordan reports a higher $650,500, Sandy shows $614,100, and Salt Lake City is lower, with $539,500, so Lehi lands near the top of the cities named here. Values are owners' estimates, not sale prices.
With 75.2% of homes owner-occupied, Lehi looks like Sandy and sits below South Jordan's 81.4%, while West Jordan reports 77.2% and Provo only 39.4%. Median gross rent of $1,964 is higher than Provo's $1,193 and Orem's $1,438, yet HUD's Fair Market Rent for a mid-sized apartment in the Provo-Orem-Lehi area is only $1,363 and its larger-unit figure $1,887. Both are benchmarks and not market medians, and in Lehi the local median gross rent runs above them.
Owners in the county pay $2,370 in property tax each year, an effective rate of 0.44% on the typical county home, valued at $538,700. That rate is low for a place with values this high, and the dollar bill follows from it. Borrowers paid fees and points of $8,784 at the middle in Utah County in 2025, and the central band ran from $4,631 to $13,884, across 8,776 purchase loans counted; buyers should compare lender estimates rather than rely on the median. Sandy's rent of $1,777 and South Jordan's $1,991 give the nearest comparison.
Calculate for Utah
Questions about buying a home in Lehi
How much is property tax in Lehi?
Homeowners in Utah County pay a median $2,370 a year in property tax, 0.44% of the county median home value of $538,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Lehi?
Home-purchase mortgages in Utah County carried median total loan costs of $8,784 in 2025; half of the 8,776 loans fell between $4,631 and $13,884 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Lehi?
Utah has no state transfer tax in the official sources read. Recording a deed costs a flat $40 per document under Utah Code 17-71-407, and Utah is a non-disclosure state where deeds do not state the sale price.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lehi?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Lehi ($612,100) equals 26 years of the median gross rent ($1,964 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Utah rules that apply in Lehi
- Closing costs in Utah: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in Utah: is there one?
- How Utah property tax works and the 45% residential exemption
- Seller disclosure requirements in Utah: what sellers must tell
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Utah?
- How does foreclosure work in Utah, and how long does it take?
- Home prices in Utah and Salt Lake City: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Utah: where to look for help
Other large cities in Utah
- Salt Lake City (main city of Utah on Payotte)
- West Valley City
- West Jordan
- Sandy
- South Jordan
- Provo
- Orem
- Ogden
- Layton
- St. George
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Utah transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.