Ogden home costs, fact by fact
- Ogden is the first-named city of the Ogden, UT metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 88th largest in the United States, with 667,681 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Ogden itself counts 88,656 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Ogden is $355,600. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 61.3% of the occupied homes in Ogden. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Ogden is $1,216 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Weber County pay a median $2,557 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Utah property tax by county)
- That is 0.6% of the median home value in Weber County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Weber County carried median total loan costs of $8,635 in 2025, across 3,095 loans. (HMDA 2025; Weber County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,844 and $13,646. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,591 a month in its rent area, Ogden, UT MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Utah has no state transfer tax in the official sources read. (official sources; Utah transfer tax)
About Ogden
Ogden, Utah, is a city of 88,656 people in Census estimates. Owners occupy 61.3% of homes.
Reading the Ogden figures
Ogden is the lowest-value city among the six covered in Utah. Owners here estimate $355,600, far under the state figure of $543,400. West Valley City reports $419,100. Provo comes to $467,200, Salt Lake City to $539,500. These are owners' estimates, not recorded sales, so they show perception more than prices paid.
Ownership reaches 61.3% of households, higher than in Salt Lake City, where it is 45.8%, and Provo, where it is 39.4%. West Jordan has 77.2% owners; West Valley City has 72.1%. Rent is $1,216 a month by the census measure, close to Provo's $1,193 and below Salt Lake City's $1,414. West Jordan stands at $1,757. In HUD's tables for the Ogden zone, the smaller bedroom count lists at $1,591 and the larger at $2,132, well above the census figure, so a new lease may cost more than the median implies. These are benchmarks, not market medians.
Weber County sets the tax. Its effective rate is 0.6%, which gives a median bill of $2,557 a year on county homes valued at $426,700. That county value is higher than the city's own, so a typical Ogden house may be taxed on less than the county median suggests.
Lenders in the county recorded 3,095 loans in 2025, and the median loan cost was $8,635. The middle of the field paid between $4,844 and $13,646, a wide spread that rewards comparing offers. The metro area ranks 88th nationally and counts 667,681 people, while the city itself has 88,656.
Calculate for Utah
Questions about buying a home in Ogden
How much is property tax in Ogden?
Homeowners in Weber County pay a median $2,557 a year in property tax, 0.6% of the county median home value of $426,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Ogden?
Home-purchase mortgages in Weber County carried median total loan costs of $8,635 in 2025; half of the 3,095 loans fell between $4,844 and $13,646 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Ogden?
Utah has no state transfer tax in the official sources read. Recording a deed costs a flat $40 per document under Utah Code 17-71-407, and Utah is a non-disclosure state where deeds do not state the sale price.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ogden?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Ogden ($355,600) equals 24.4 years of the median gross rent ($1,216 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Utah rules that apply in Ogden
- Closing costs in Utah: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in Utah: is there one?
- How Utah property tax works and the 45% residential exemption
- Seller disclosure requirements in Utah: what sellers must tell
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Utah?
- How does foreclosure work in Utah, and how long does it take?
- Home prices in Utah and Salt Lake City: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Utah: where to look for help
Other large cities in Utah
- Salt Lake City (main city of Utah on Payotte)
- West Valley City
- West Jordan
- Sandy
- South Jordan
- Provo
- Orem
- Lehi
- Layton
- St. George
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Utah transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.