Sunrise Manor home costs, fact by fact
- Sunrise Manor lies in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 29th largest in the United States, with 2,398,871 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Sunrise Manor itself counts 200,218 residents. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Sunrise Manor is $320,000. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 51.7% of the occupied homes in Sunrise Manor. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Sunrise Manor is $1,397 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Clark County pay a median $2,057 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Nevada property tax by county)
- That is 0.48% of the median home value in Clark County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Clark County carried median total loan costs of $8,422 in 2025, across 22,228 loans. (HMDA 2025; Clark County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,780 and $12,914. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,686 a month in its rent area, Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Nevada's real property transfer tax is $1.95 per $500 of value in most counties, and Clark County, which includes Las Vegas, charges $2.55 per $500, so a $500,000 sale owes $2,550. (official sources; Nevada transfer tax)
About Sunrise Manor
Buyers in Sunrise Manor will find that 51.7% of homes are owner-occupied, with a median home value of $320,000, the median value of owner-occupied homes as estimated by owners, not a sale price. Sunrise Manor is part of the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area, ranked 29th in the country.
Reading the Sunrise Manor figures
Sunrise Manor's owners put their homes at $320,000, while Nevada's median sits at $459,400, so the city starts well below the state. Henderson reads $484,900 and Las Vegas $427,900, and even Paradise, at $384,200, is higher. Ownership is split almost evenly here: 51.7% of households own. Clark County's 0.48% rate produces a $2,057 annual bill, which is light next to that value. That keeps the yearly tax small against the price. Renters report $1,397 a month, but HUD's Fair Market Rent benchmark for the Las Vegas metro is $1,686, so a listing may ask above the census median.
Calculate for Nevada
Questions about buying a home in Sunrise Manor
How much is property tax in Sunrise Manor?
Homeowners in Clark County pay a median $2,057 a year in property tax, 0.48% of the county median home value of $431,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Sunrise Manor?
Home-purchase mortgages in Clark County carried median total loan costs of $8,422 in 2025; half of the 22,228 loans fell between $4,780 and $12,914 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Sunrise Manor?
Nevada's real property transfer tax is $1.95 per $500 of value in most counties, and Clark County, which includes Las Vegas, charges $2.55 per $500, so a $500,000 sale owes $2,550. The State Bar of Nevada says buyer and seller often split it.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sunrise Manor?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Sunrise Manor ($320,000) equals 19.1 years of the median gross rent ($1,397 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Nevada rules that apply in Sunrise Manor
- Closing costs in Nevada: what buyers and sellers pay
- Nevada real property transfer tax: $2.55 per $500 in Clark County
- Nevada property tax: the 35% ratio and the 3% cap on your home
- Seller disclosure requirements in Nevada
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Nevada?
- Foreclosure process in Nevada: notice, mediation and help
- Home prices in Nevada and Las Vegas: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Nevada: Home Is Possible
Other large cities in Nevada
- Las Vegas (main city of Nevada on Payotte)
- Henderson
- North Las Vegas
- Enterprise
- Spring Valley
- Paradise
- Reno
- Sparks
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, census-designated place. ACS 2020-2024, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Nevada transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.