Enterprise home costs, fact by fact
- Enterprise lies in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 29th largest in the United States, with 2,398,871 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Enterprise itself counts 240,464 residents. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Enterprise is $475,500. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 63.7% of the occupied homes in Enterprise. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Enterprise is $1,934 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Clark County pay a median $2,057 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Nevada property tax by county)
- That is 0.48% of the median home value in Clark County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Clark County carried median total loan costs of $8,422 in 2025, across 22,228 loans. (HMDA 2025; Clark County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,780 and $12,914. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,686 a month in its rent area, Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Nevada's real property transfer tax is $1.95 per $500 of value in most counties, and Clark County, which includes Las Vegas, charges $2.55 per $500, so a $500,000 sale owes $2,550. (official sources; Nevada transfer tax)
About Enterprise
Buyers in Enterprise are looking at a median home value of $475,500, the median value of owner-occupied homes as estimated by owners, not a sale price. 63.7% of homes are owner-occupied, and median gross rent is $1,934 per month. Enterprise is an unincorporated community in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area, ranked 29th among U.S. metro areas.
Reading the Enterprise figures
Rent is where Enterprise leads its Nevada peers: $1,934 a month, above Henderson ($1,824), Spring Valley ($1,743) and Las Vegas ($1,563). The purchase price of $475,500 lands a little over the statewide $459,400 but under Reno's $548,300. Ownership is 63.7% of households, essentially level with North Las Vegas.
Clark County charges a 0.48% rate, equal to $2,057 a year in tax. HUD puts its benchmark for the Las Vegas area at $1,686, below what the census finds in the city, so the benchmark does not flatter the rental side. Lenders reported a typical 2025 cost of $8,422, between $4,780 and $12,914 for the central range.
Calculate for Nevada
Questions about buying a home in Enterprise
How much is property tax in Enterprise?
Homeowners in Clark County pay a median $2,057 a year in property tax, 0.48% of the county median home value of $431,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Enterprise?
Home-purchase mortgages in Clark County carried median total loan costs of $8,422 in 2025; half of the 22,228 loans fell between $4,780 and $12,914 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Enterprise?
Nevada's real property transfer tax is $1.95 per $500 of value in most counties, and Clark County, which includes Las Vegas, charges $2.55 per $500, so a $500,000 sale owes $2,550. The State Bar of Nevada says buyer and seller often split it.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Enterprise?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Enterprise ($475,500) equals 20.5 years of the median gross rent ($1,934 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Nevada rules that apply in Enterprise
- Closing costs in Nevada: what buyers and sellers pay
- Nevada real property transfer tax: $2.55 per $500 in Clark County
- Nevada property tax: the 35% ratio and the 3% cap on your home
- Seller disclosure requirements in Nevada
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Nevada?
- Foreclosure process in Nevada: notice, mediation and help
- Home prices in Nevada and Las Vegas: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Nevada: Home Is Possible
Other large cities in Nevada
- Las Vegas (main city of Nevada on Payotte)
- Henderson
- North Las Vegas
- Spring Valley
- Sunrise Manor
- Paradise
- Reno
- Sparks
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- American Community Survey 5-year estimates, census-designated place. ACS 2020-2024, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Nevada transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.