Sparks home costs, fact by fact
- Sparks lies in the Reno, NV metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 101st largest in the United States, with 575,110 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Sparks itself counts 111,520 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Sparks is $483,800. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 59.8% of the occupied homes in Sparks. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Sparks is $1,716 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Washoe County pay a median $2,385 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Nevada property tax by county)
- That is 0.44% of the median home value in Washoe County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Washoe County carried median total loan costs of $8,249 in 2025, across 4,554 loans. (HMDA 2025; Washoe County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $5,124 and $13,365. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,837 a month in its rent area, Reno, NV HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- Nevada's real property transfer tax is $1.95 per $500 of value in most counties, and Clark County, which includes Las Vegas, charges $2.55 per $500, so a $500,000 sale owes $2,550. (official sources; Nevada transfer tax)
About Sparks
Sparks, Nevada, is a city of 111,520 residents in the Reno, NV metro area, which ranks 101st among US metro areas. Median gross rent is $1,716 a month, and 59.8% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Sparks figures
Sparks prices homes at $483,800, over the Nevada figure of $459,400 but beneath Reno's $548,300. Henderson, at $484,900, is practically level. Tenants here pay $1,716 a month, more than the $1,556 recorded in Reno, and 59.8% of households own, whereas Reno shows 49.8%.
On the county side, Washoe County's 0.44% rate works out to $2,385 yearly, with a county median value of $539,900 that is higher than the city's. HUD's benchmark of $1,837 is above the rent the census reports. Loan costs in 2025 were typically $8,249, and the central range began at $5,124 and ended at $13,365 among 4,554 loans, so quotes can differ widely.
Calculate for Nevada
Questions about buying a home in Sparks
How much is property tax in Sparks?
Homeowners in Washoe County pay a median $2,385 a year in property tax, 0.44% of the county median home value of $539,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Sparks?
Home-purchase mortgages in Washoe County carried median total loan costs of $8,249 in 2025; half of the 4,554 loans fell between $5,124 and $13,365 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Sparks?
Nevada's real property transfer tax is $1.95 per $500 of value in most counties, and Clark County, which includes Las Vegas, charges $2.55 per $500, so a $500,000 sale owes $2,550. The State Bar of Nevada says buyer and seller often split it.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sparks?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Sparks ($483,800) equals 23.5 years of the median gross rent ($1,716 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Nevada rules that apply in Sparks
- Closing costs in Nevada: what buyers and sellers pay
- Nevada real property transfer tax: $2.55 per $500 in Clark County
- Nevada property tax: the 35% ratio and the 3% cap on your home
- Seller disclosure requirements in Nevada
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Nevada?
- Foreclosure process in Nevada: notice, mediation and help
- Home prices in Nevada and Las Vegas: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Nevada: Home Is Possible
Other large cities in Nevada
- Las Vegas (main city of Nevada on Payotte)
- Henderson
- North Las Vegas
- Enterprise
- Spring Valley
- Sunrise Manor
- Paradise
- Reno
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Nevada transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.