North Las Vegas home costs, fact by fact
- North Las Vegas lies in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 29th largest in the United States, with 2,398,871 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- North Las Vegas itself counts 294,034 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in North Las Vegas is $404,400. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 63.6% of the occupied homes in North Las Vegas. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in North Las Vegas is $1,705 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Clark County pay a median $2,057 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Nevada property tax by county)
- That is 0.48% of the median home value in Clark County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Clark County carried median total loan costs of $8,422 in 2025, across 22,228 loans. (HMDA 2025; Clark County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,780 and $12,914. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,686 a month in its rent area, Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Nevada's real property transfer tax is $1.95 per $500 of value in most counties, and Clark County, which includes Las Vegas, charges $2.55 per $500, so a $500,000 sale owes $2,550. (official sources; Nevada transfer tax)
About North Las Vegas
North Las Vegas has 294,034 residents and lies in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro area, the 29th largest in the country. Owners occupy 63.6% of homes. Clark County's effective property tax rate, the median tax as a share of home value, is 0.48%, and median gross rent is $1,705 per month.
Reading the North Las Vegas figures
Priced at $404,400, North Las Vegas falls below Nevada's $459,400 and under Las Vegas itself, whose value is $427,900. Only Paradise ($384,200) and Sunrise Manor ($320,000) cost less among the cities shown. Rent of $1,705 is almost the same as Sparks ($1,716), more than Las Vegas ($1,563), and below Spring Valley ($1,743). Ownership reaches 63.6%, well above Spring Valley's 50.5% and Paradise's 41.9%.
Clark County's rate is 0.48%, so the tax bill comes to $2,057 yearly. HUD's benchmark for the metro area, $1,686, is just under the census rent here. Reported financing costs in 2025 averaged out near $8,422, with the central range from $4,780 to $12,914.
Calculate for Nevada
Questions about buying a home in North Las Vegas
How much is property tax in North Las Vegas?
Homeowners in Clark County pay a median $2,057 a year in property tax, 0.48% of the county median home value of $431,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in North Las Vegas?
Home-purchase mortgages in Clark County carried median total loan costs of $8,422 in 2025; half of the 22,228 loans fell between $4,780 and $12,914 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in North Las Vegas?
Nevada's real property transfer tax is $1.95 per $500 of value in most counties, and Clark County, which includes Las Vegas, charges $2.55 per $500, so a $500,000 sale owes $2,550. The State Bar of Nevada says buyer and seller often split it.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North Las Vegas?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in North Las Vegas ($404,400) equals 19.8 years of the median gross rent ($1,705 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Nevada rules that apply in North Las Vegas
- Closing costs in Nevada: what buyers and sellers pay
- Nevada real property transfer tax: $2.55 per $500 in Clark County
- Nevada property tax: the 35% ratio and the 3% cap on your home
- Seller disclosure requirements in Nevada
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Nevada?
- Foreclosure process in Nevada: notice, mediation and help
- Home prices in Nevada and Las Vegas: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Nevada: Home Is Possible
Other large cities in Nevada
- Las Vegas (main city of Nevada on Payotte)
- Henderson
- Enterprise
- Spring Valley
- Sunrise Manor
- Paradise
- Reno
- Sparks
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Nevada transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.