By state · 27 federative units

Rented and owned homes, by state

The share of occupied homes that were rented or owned by a resident in each state, from the IBGE 2022 Census.

In short

The share of occupied homes that were rented or owned by a resident in each state, from the IBGE 2022 Census. Compared across the 27 federative units.

The table

StateRentedOwned by a residentOccupied homes
Acre13.9%78.1%260,837
Alagoas20.1%73.4%1,041,118
Amapá15.2%76.5%200,899
Amazonas18.5%74.1%1,079,481
Bahia15.9%78.3%5,088,395
Ceará21.9%71.6%3,020,258
Distrito Federal33.2%58.7%988,175
Espírito Santo23.5%68.8%1,428,808
Goiás27.7%64.4%2,573,360
Maranhão12%82%2,091,131
Mato Grosso27.8%64%1,278,111
Mato Grosso do Sul24.5%65.4%979,575
Minas Gerais22.5%70.7%7,534,797
Pará15.4%77.4%2,444,131
Paraíba20.2%73.4%1,372,093
Paraná22.7%70.1%4,209,474
Pernambuco21.3%73.1%3,184,558
Piauí11%82.4%1,071,338
Rio de Janeiro23.6%71.3%6,151,481
Rio Grande do Norte21.7%72%1,142,071
Rio Grande do Sul17.9%76.3%4,257,001
Rondônia20.1%70.4%555,567
Roraima24.9%65.7%177,402
Santa Catarina26.3%69.4%2,808,485
São Paulo26%67.4%16,226,118
Sergipe21%72.9%782,969
Tocantins21%69.9%513,736

“—” means the official source read does not give it. Download the data: rented-homes-share.json (CC BY 4.0, cite Payotte (https://payotte.com/brazil/by-state) with a link).

State by state, in one sentence each

Acre

In the 2022 Census, 13.9% of the 260,837 occupied homes in Acre were rented and 78.1% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Alagoas

In the 2022 Census, 20.1% of the 1,041,118 occupied homes in Alagoas were rented and 73.4% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Amapá

In the 2022 Census, 15.2% of the 200,899 occupied homes in Amapá were rented and 76.5% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Amazonas

In the 2022 Census, 18.5% of the 1,079,481 occupied homes in Amazonas were rented and 74.1% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Bahia

In the 2022 Census, 15.9% of the 5,088,395 occupied homes in Bahia were rented and 78.3% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Ceará

In the 2022 Census, 21.9% of the 3,020,258 occupied homes in Ceará were rented and 71.6% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Distrito Federal

In the 2022 Census, 33.2% of the 988,175 occupied homes in Distrito Federal were rented and 58.7% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Espírito Santo

In the 2022 Census, 23.5% of the 1,428,808 occupied homes in Espírito Santo were rented and 68.8% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Goiás

In the 2022 Census, 27.7% of the 2,573,360 occupied homes in Goiás were rented and 64.4% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Maranhão

In the 2022 Census, 12% of the 2,091,131 occupied homes in Maranhão were rented and 82% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Mato Grosso

In the 2022 Census, 27.8% of the 1,278,111 occupied homes in Mato Grosso were rented and 64% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Mato Grosso do Sul

In the 2022 Census, 24.5% of the 979,575 occupied homes in Mato Grosso do Sul were rented and 65.4% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Minas Gerais

In the 2022 Census, 22.5% of the 7,534,797 occupied homes in Minas Gerais were rented and 70.7% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Pará

In the 2022 Census, 15.4% of the 2,444,131 occupied homes in Pará were rented and 77.4% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Paraíba

In the 2022 Census, 20.2% of the 1,372,093 occupied homes in Paraíba were rented and 73.4% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Paraná

In the 2022 Census, 22.7% of the 4,209,474 occupied homes in Paraná were rented and 70.1% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Pernambuco

In the 2022 Census, 21.3% of the 3,184,558 occupied homes in Pernambuco were rented and 73.1% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Piauí

In the 2022 Census, 11% of the 1,071,338 occupied homes in Piauí were rented and 82.4% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Rio de Janeiro

In the 2022 Census, 23.6% of the 6,151,481 occupied homes in Rio de Janeiro were rented and 71.3% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Rio Grande do Norte

In the 2022 Census, 21.7% of the 1,142,071 occupied homes in Rio Grande do Norte were rented and 72% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Rio Grande do Sul

In the 2022 Census, 17.9% of the 4,257,001 occupied homes in Rio Grande do Sul were rented and 76.3% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Rondônia

In the 2022 Census, 20.1% of the 555,567 occupied homes in Rondônia were rented and 70.4% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Roraima

In the 2022 Census, 24.9% of the 177,402 occupied homes in Roraima were rented and 65.7% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Santa Catarina

In the 2022 Census, 26.3% of the 2,808,485 occupied homes in Santa Catarina were rented and 69.4% owned by a resident (IBGE).

São Paulo

In the 2022 Census, 26% of the 16,226,118 occupied homes in São Paulo were rented and 67.4% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Sergipe

In the 2022 Census, 21% of the 782,969 occupied homes in Sergipe were rented and 72.9% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Tocantins

In the 2022 Census, 21% of the 513,736 occupied homes in Tocantins were rented and 69.9% owned by a resident (IBGE).

Other tables by state

Sources

All tables · Payotte Brazil