State

Buying a home in Acre: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Rio Branco, the capital of Acre, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to R$ 30,162. The city's ITBI rate is 2%. 13.9% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Acre

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Rio Branco

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Rio Branco, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Rio Branco where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Acre 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)2%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 10,000
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 13,441
Registration at the property registryR$ 6,721
Total of the lines aboveR$ 30,162
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

General ITBI rate on the higher of price and reference value; certificates, broker and lawyer fees excluded. Loan at the Banco Central average rate, not an offer. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented cost in reais; the exclusions are listed on the calculator page. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Rio Branco?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Rio Branco, the capital of Acre, ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 10,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 13,441, registration at the property registry R$ 6,721: R$ 30,162 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026.

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Rio Branco?

On a R$ 1 million home in Rio Branco, the capital of Acre: ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 20,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 16,129, registration at the property registry R$ 8,065, R$ 44,194 in all.

What is the ITBI rate in Rio Branco?

Rio Branco charges ITBI at 2% of the value of the transfer (Lei nº 1.508/2003 (08/12/2003, Código Tributário Municipal) art. 39 (alíquotas), arts. 37-38 (base), art. 40 (pagamento)); the same law sets a reduced rate of 0.5% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Acre?

R$ 400,000 borrowed on a R$ 500 thousand home (CMN cap 80%) costs R$ 3,730 a month with Price over 30 years at 11.28% (August 2026), or R$ 4,690 the first month with SAC.

Do more people rent in Acre than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 13.9% of the 260,837 occupied homes in Acre were rented and 78.1% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Acre?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Acre was R$ 394,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Acre?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Acre was R$ 2,317 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Acre?

Federal rules apply in Acre as everywhere in Brazil. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5% (Law 8,981, art. 21), withheld by the buyer: bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, a gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000 (R$ 100,000 in a low-tax jurisdiction, 25%). A resident selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less is exempt, as is one reinvesting within 180 days.

How many people live in Acre?

Acre had 830,018 residents in the 2022 Census, and 887,794 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

How Acre compares

Acre counted 830,018 residents in 2022, 0.4% of Brazil's 203,080,756 across the 27 federative units and the 25th largest. The IBGE estimate for 2026, 887,794, is 7% higher (Brazil: 5.5%), the 10th fastest of the 27. Rio Branco is the city of the state on Payotte, holding 43.9% of its residents. Region: Norte; 3.18 residents per occupied home against 2.8 nationally.

13.9% of the 260,837 occupied homes of Acre were rented in 2022, well below the 22.2% national share; 78.1% were owned by a resident. That is the 25th highest rental share of 27 units.

Rio Branco, the capital, charges ITBI at 2%, exactly the median of the 41 city rates read. That is R$ 10,000 on R$ 500 thousand and R$ 20,000 on R$ 1 million; the law also lists 0.5% for some purchases it defines, which the calculator does not apply.

On R$ 500 thousand, the Acre fee table gives the notary deed R$ 13,441 (R$ 16,129 on R$ 1 million) and registration R$ 6,721 (R$ 8,065 on R$ 1 million). All the lines Payotte computes add up to R$ 30,162, 6.03% of the price, and 4.42% on R$ 1 million: fees weigh less as the price doubles. The table prints the amount the user pays.

In Acre the median appraisal of a financed home is R$ 394,000, 35.6% above the national R$ 290,545 and 3rd of 27 units; a R$ 500 thousand purchase is 1.3 times that median. A loan of 80% on the median home would cost R$ 2,939 a month over 30 years with the Price system at 11.28%, against R$ 3,730 for R$ 500 thousand. The SINAPI construction cost, R$ 2,317 per square metre, is 15.9% above the national R$ 2,000 (1st of 27).

MeasureValueReferenceRank
Acre: residents, 2022 Census830,018median unit 3,941,61325th of 27
Share of Brazil's residents0.41%203,080,756 in Brazil25th of 27
Acre: estimate for 2026 against the census+7%Brazil +5.5%10th of 27
Acre: occupied homes, 2022260,837Brazil 72,461,36925th of 27
Acre: residents per occupied home3.18Brazil 2.86th of 27
Acre: homes rented13.9%Brazil 22.2%25th of 27
Acre: homes owned by a resident78.1%median unit 71.6%4th of 27
Acre: ITBI rate (Rio Branco)2%median of 41 cities 2%14th of 41
Acre: ITBI on R$ 500 thousand (Rio Branco)R$ 10,000at the median rate R$ 10,000+R$ 0
Acre: ITBI on R$ 1 million (Rio Branco)R$ 20,000at the median rate R$ 20,000+R$ 0
Acre: all computed lines on R$ 500 thousand (Rio Branco)R$ 30,1626.03% of the priceR$ 44,194 on R$ 1 million
Median value of financed homesR$ 394,000Brazil R$ 290,5453rd of 27
SINAPI cost per square metreR$ 2,317Brazil R$ 2,0001st of 27
Cities on Payotte143.9% of the state's residents-

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (2%), Rio Branco, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 10,000Lei nº 1.508/2003 (08/12/2003, Código Tributário Municipal) art. 39 (alíquotas), arts. 37-38 (base), art. 40 (pagamento)
Notary deed (escritura), Rio Branco, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 13,441Acre 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Rio Branco, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 6,721Acre 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census830,018IBGE
Population estimate, 2026887,794IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census13.9%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 394,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,317IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No open official series gives home prices by city in Brazil; the Banco Central median is by state.

Cities of Acre on Payotte

Sources