State

Buying a home in Amapá: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Macapá, the capital of Amapá, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 10,000. The city's ITBI rate is 2%. 15.2% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Amapá

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Macapá

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Macapá, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Macapá where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Amapá 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)2%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 10,000
Notary deed (escritura)not computed
Registration at the property registrynot computed
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 10,000
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the state's 2026 fee table could not be read.

Purchase of a home by an individual. ITBI at the city's general rate on the higher of the price and the reference value; reduced rates, certificates and broker or lawyer fees (no official scale) are not included. The loan uses the Banco Central average rate on new housing loans, not an offer, before insurance, fees and TR correction. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented purchase cost in reais. Not computed: purchases before 1996, costs in foreign currency, improvements, the reduction factors FR1 and FR2 of a resident (the Receita's GCAP program computes them). Broker fees have no official scale and are not included. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Macapá?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Macapá, the capital of Amapá, ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 10,000: at least R$ 10,000 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's 2026 fee table could not be read).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Macapá?

On a R$ 1 million home in Macapá, the capital of Amapá, ITBI transfer tax (2%) R$ 20,000: at least R$ 20,000 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the state's 2026 fee table could not be read).

What is the ITBI rate in Macapá?

Macapá charges ITBI at 2% of the value of the transfer (Lei Complementar nº 144/2021-PMM (30/12/2021) art. 208 (alíquotas), art. 207 (base), art. 209 (pagamento)); the same law sets a reduced rate of 1% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Amapá?

A lender may finance at most 80% of a home's appraised value under the CMN rules (more with SAC), so R$ 400,000 on a R$ 500 thousand home. At 11.28% a year, the Banco Central average on new housing loans to individuals (August 2026), R$ 400,000 over 30 years costs R$ 3,730 a month with the Price system, or R$ 4,690 for the first month with SAC, before insurance and fees.

Do more people rent in Amapá than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 15.2% of the 200,899 occupied homes in Amapá were rented and 76.5% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Amapá?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Amapá was R$ 511,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Amapá?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Amapá was R$ 2,031 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Amapá?

Brazil's federal income tax rules apply in Amapá as everywhere in the country. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5%, with none of the residents' exemptions, withheld by the buyer on the day of the sale (Law 8,981, art. 21; Law 10,833, art. 26): bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, the gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000, or R$ 100,000 for a seller in a listed low-tax jurisdiction (25%). A resident is exempt when selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less, with no other sale in five years, or when reinvesting the price in a home in Brazil within 180 days; otherwise the same bands apply before the reduction factors FR1 and FR2, which lower the tax.

How many people live in Amapá?

Amapá had 733,759 residents in the 2022 Census, and 809,953 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (2%), Macapá, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 10,000Lei Complementar nº 144/2021-PMM (30/12/2021) art. 208 (alíquotas), art. 207 (base), art. 209 (pagamento)
Population, 2022 Census733,759IBGE
Population estimate, 2026809,953IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census15.2%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 511,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,031IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No official, openly licensed series gives home prices city by city in Brazil: the FipeZap index forbids reuse, and the Banco Central publishes the median value of financed homes by state only.

Cities of Amapá on Payotte

Sources