State

Buying a home in Amazonas: costs and figures

Notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table where read · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Manaus, the capital of Amazonas, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to at least R$ 18,173. 18.5% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Amazonas

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Manaus

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Manaus, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Manaus where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Amazonas 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)not read
ITBI transfer taxnot computed
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 9,022
Registration at the property registryR$ 9,152
Total of the lines aboveat least R$ 18,173
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Partial: the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source.

Purchase of a home by an individual. ITBI at the city's general rate on the higher of the price and the reference value; reduced rates, certificates and broker or lawyer fees (no official scale) are not included. The loan uses the Banco Central average rate on new housing loans, not an offer, before insurance, fees and TR correction. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented purchase cost in reais. Not computed: purchases before 1996, costs in foreign currency, improvements, the reduction factors FR1 and FR2 of a resident (the Receita's GCAP program computes them). Broker fees have no official scale and are not included. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Manaus?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Manaus, the capital of Amazonas, notary deed (escritura) R$ 9,022, registration at the property registry R$ 9,152: at least R$ 18,173 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source).

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Manaus?

On a R$ 1 million home in Manaus, the capital of Amazonas, notary deed (escritura) R$ 15,174, registration at the property registry R$ 15,304: at least R$ 30,478 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026 (the city's ITBI rate could not be read at an official source).

What is the ITBI rate in Manaus?

Payotte could not read Manaus's ITBI law or the city's finance department page (the official site refused the connection or the text could not be found), so it publishes no rate: ask the city before signing.

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Amazonas?

A lender may finance at most 80% of a home's appraised value under the CMN rules (more with SAC), so R$ 400,000 on a R$ 500 thousand home. At 11.28% a year, the Banco Central average on new housing loans to individuals (August 2026), R$ 400,000 over 30 years costs R$ 3,730 a month with the Price system, or R$ 4,690 for the first month with SAC, before insurance and fees.

Do more people rent in Amazonas than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 18.5% of the 1,079,481 occupied homes in Amazonas were rented and 74.1% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Amazonas?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Amazonas was R$ 281,500 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Amazonas?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Amazonas was R$ 2,001 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Amazonas?

Brazil's federal income tax rules apply in Amazonas as everywhere in the country. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5%, with none of the residents' exemptions, withheld by the buyer on the day of the sale (Law 8,981, art. 21; Law 10,833, art. 26): bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, the gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000, or R$ 100,000 for a seller in a listed low-tax jurisdiction (25%). A resident is exempt when selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less, with no other sale in five years, or when reinvesting the price in a home in Brazil within 180 days; otherwise the same bands apply before the reduction factors FR1 and FR2, which lower the tax.

How many people live in Amazonas?

Amazonas had 3,941,613 residents in the 2022 Census, and 4,360,926 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

The figures

MeasureValueSource
Notary deed (escritura), Manaus, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 9,022Amazonas 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Manaus, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 9,152Amazonas 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census3,941,613IBGE
Population estimate, 20264,360,926IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census18.5%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 281,500Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 2,001IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No official, openly licensed series gives home prices city by city in Brazil: the FipeZap index forbids reuse, and the Banco Central publishes the median value of financed homes by state only.

Cities of Amazonas on Payotte

Sources