State

Buying a home in Minas Gerais: costs and figures

ITBI read in the city's own law · notary and registry fees from the state's 2026 table · loan at the Banco Central average rate · census figures

In short

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Belo Horizonte, the capital of Minas Gerais, the ITBI transfer tax, the notary deed and the registration come to R$ 26,046. The city's ITBI rate is 3%. 22.5% of occupied homes were rented in the 2022 Census.

Calculate for Minas Gerais

If you buy

ITBI, deed, registration and loan in Belo Horizonte

ITBI is set by each city: the amounts are those of Belo Horizonte, the state capital. ITBI from the law of Belo Horizonte where Payotte read it, notary and registry fees from the Minas Gerais 2026 table. Change any field: the amounts are recalculated instantly.

Value chargedR$ 500,000
ITBI rate (general)3%
ITBI transfer taxR$ 15,000
Notary deed (escritura)R$ 5,523
Registration at the property registryR$ 5,523
Total of the lines aboveR$ 26,046
Largest loan (CMN cap, 80%)R$ 400,000 (80%)
Price payment, 30 years at 11.28%R$ 3,730
SAC first payment, 30 yearsR$ 4,690

Purchase of a home by an individual. ITBI at the city's general rate on the higher of the price and the reference value; reduced rates, certificates and broker or lawyer fees (no official scale) are not included. The loan uses the Banco Central average rate on new housing loans, not an offer, before insurance, fees and TR correction. All the rates and sources.

If you sell

Capital gain and the income tax on it

Same federal rules in every city: the seller's tax residence decides.

Capital gainR$ 400,000
Income tax on the gainR$ 60,000
Average rate on the gain15%
Sale price after the taxR$ 1,140,000

Non-resident: withheld by the buyer (or the attorney of a non-resident buyer) on the date of the sale (Law 10,833, art. 26).

Gain = sale price − documented purchase cost in reais. Not computed: purchases before 1996, costs in foreign currency, improvements, the reduction factors FR1 and FR2 of a resident (the Receita's GCAP program computes them). Broker fees have no official scale and are not included. The capital gains calculator and its sources.

The questions, answered

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 500 thousand home in Belo Horizonte?

On a R$ 500 thousand home in Belo Horizonte, the capital of Minas Gerais, ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 15,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 5,523, registration at the property registry R$ 5,523: R$ 26,046 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026.

How much are the purchase costs on a R$ 1 million home in Belo Horizonte?

On a R$ 1 million home in Belo Horizonte, the capital of Minas Gerais, ITBI transfer tax (3%) R$ 30,000, notary deed (escritura) R$ 6,867, registration at the property registry R$ 6,867: R$ 43,733 in all, from the rates and fee tables read on 15 October 2026.

What is the ITBI rate in Belo Horizonte?

Belo Horizonte charges ITBI at 3% of the value of the transfer (Lei nº 5.492/1988 arts. 5 and 6; Lei nº 9.814/2010 art. 12; Lei nº 8.147/2013; Lei nº 10.692/2013); the same law sets a reduced rate of 0% or 1.5% for some purchases it defines (see the purchase costs calculator).

What monthly payment on a R$ 500 thousand home in Minas Gerais?

A lender may finance at most 80% of a home's appraised value under the CMN rules (more with SAC), so R$ 400,000 on a R$ 500 thousand home. At 11.28% a year, the Banco Central average on new housing loans to individuals (August 2026), R$ 400,000 over 30 years costs R$ 3,730 a month with the Price system, or R$ 4,690 for the first month with SAC, before insurance and fees.

Do more people rent in Minas Gerais than in Brazil as a whole?

In the 2022 Census, 22.5% of the 7,534,797 occupied homes in Minas Gerais were rented and 70.7% owned by a resident, against 22.2% rented across Brazil (IBGE).

What is the typical value of a financed home in Minas Gerais?

The median appraisal value of homes financed in Minas Gerais was R$ 289,000 in June 2026, against R$ 290,545 for Brazil (Banco Central do Brasil, homes bought with a loan only, not all sales).

What is the average construction cost per square metre in Minas Gerais?

The SINAPI average construction cost published by the IBGE for Minas Gerais was R$ 1,866 per square metre in September 2026, against R$ 2,000 for Brazil.

How much tax when you sell a home in Minas Gerais?

Brazil's federal income tax rules apply in Minas Gerais as everywhere in the country. A non-resident pays 15% on a gain up to R$ 5 million, rising by bands to 22.5%, with none of the residents' exemptions, withheld by the buyer on the day of the sale (Law 8,981, art. 21; Law 10,833, art. 26): bought R$ 800 thousand, sold R$ 1.2 million, the gain of R$ 400,000 costs R$ 60,000, or R$ 100,000 for a seller in a listed low-tax jurisdiction (25%). A resident is exempt when selling an only property for R$ 440,000 or less, with no other sale in five years, or when reinvesting the price in a home in Brazil within 180 days; otherwise the same bands apply before the reduction factors FR1 and FR2, which lower the tax.

How many people live in Minas Gerais?

Minas Gerais had 20,539,989 residents in the 2022 Census, and 21,460,311 in the IBGE estimate for 2026.

The figures

MeasureValueSource
ITBI transfer tax (3%), Belo Horizonte, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 15,000Lei nº 5.492/1988 arts. 5 and 6; Lei nº 9.814/2010 art. 12; Lei nº 8.147/2013; Lei nº 10.692/2013
Notary deed (escritura), Belo Horizonte, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 5,523Minas Gerais 2026 fee table
Registration at the property registry, Belo Horizonte, on R$ 500 thousandR$ 5,523Minas Gerais 2026 fee table
Population, 2022 Census20,539,989IBGE
Population estimate, 202621,460,311IBGE
Occupied homes rented, 2022 Census22.5%IBGE
Median appraisal value of financed homes (2026-06)R$ 289,000Banco Central do Brasil (ODbL)
SINAPI average construction cost per m² (September 2026)R$ 1,866IBGE
Average rate, new housing loans to individuals (2026-08)11.28%Banco Central do Brasil, SGS 20774
Selic target, since 2026-09-1713.75%Banco Central do Brasil, Copom

No official, openly licensed series gives home prices city by city in Brazil: the FipeZap index forbids reuse, and the Banco Central publishes the median value of financed homes by state only.

Cities of Minas Gerais on Payotte

Sources