Texas · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area

Buying a home in Irving, Texas

In Irving, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $315,600, Dallas County's effective property tax rate is 1.58%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $8,710 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $1,619 a month.

Irving home costs, fact by fact

About Irving

Buyers in Irving are looking at a median home value of $315,600, the median value of owner-occupied homes as estimated by owners, not a sale price. 38.1% of homes are owner-occupied, and median gross rent is $1,619 per month. Irving is part of the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area, ranked 4th among U.S. metro areas.

Reading the Irving figures

Irving has a smaller share of owners than most cities worth comparing. Just 38.1% of households own, against 42.4% in Dallas. College Station is lower still, with 35.4%, while Denton has 50%. Pearland has 76.2%, and New Braunfels 65.3%, far higher. In Irving, then, renting is the more common way to live, and the numbers below should be read with that in mind.

Owners estimate the median home at $315,600, just under the Texas figure of $318,100 and in line with Dallas, where it is $320,700. Midland shows $319,200 while Conroe shows $309,600. Pearland reports $356,300, a clear step above, and Denton $348,200. Arlington stands lower, with $304,700, and Fort Worth with $303,000. Remember that owners, not buyers at closing, gave these values. Because Irving sits in a single county, the Dallas County tax figures below apply to the entire city. Irving's rent of $1,619 is not far below Garland's $1,641, even though Garland has a far bigger owner share, 61.6%, which shows how differently two similar-priced Dallas-area cities can split between owning and renting.

Rent is where Irving stands out. The census median is $1,619 a month, higher than Dallas ($1,472), Fort Worth ($1,509) or Denton ($1,420). Garland shows $1,641. Grand Prairie shows $1,629. Pearland, with $1,860, is higher. HUD lists $1,807 for its smaller-home tier in the Dallas metro zone, plus $2,275 for the larger one. That figure is a federal benchmark and not a market median, but a home value near $315,600 combined with rent this far above Dallas helps explain why many Irving households rent.

Dallas County supplies the tax picture. The median annual bill is $4,798, the effective rate is 1.58%, and a typical home in the county is valued at $303,000. Irving's median value is above that, so a typical Irving purchase may carry a bill above the county figure; the assessed value of a specific home is what decides it.

Loan costs come from the county too. In 2025 lenders recorded 15,629 loans, with a median total cost of $8,710. The middle of the distribution reached from $5,744 to $12,517. A buyer comparing offers should ask each lender to itemize points, origination fees and outside charges, because the width of that range suggests real differences between lenders.

Irving has 258,060 residents, which makes it one of the larger cities in this group, a count similar to Garland's 250,431 and well below Arlington's 403,672. It belongs to the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area, ranked 4th nationally with 8,344,032 people, and sits in a single county, so the Dallas County figures apply across the whole city.

Calculate for Texas

If you buy

Texas state transfer tax

Texas has no real estate transfer tax. Change the price: the amount is recalculated instantly.

Price$318,100
State transfer tax$0
Share of the price—

Default price: the Texas median value of owner-occupied homes, $318,100 (Census ACS 2025). Rule: No transfer tax exists. Buyers pay county recording fees and a state-set title insurance premium. Who pays: No transfer tax to assign. Recording fees and the title insurance premium appear on the closing statement. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. Texas transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: Texas state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Irving

How much is property tax in Irving?

Homeowners in Dallas County pay a median $4,798 a year in property tax, 1.58% of the county median home value of $303,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Irving?

Home-purchase mortgages in Dallas County carried median total loan costs of $8,710 in 2025; half of the 15,629 loans fell between $5,744 and $12,517 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Irving?

Texas has no real estate transfer tax. Article VIII, Section 29 of the Texas Constitution, added November 3, 2015, says no law enacted after January 1, 2016 may impose a transfer tax on a transaction that conveys fee simple title to real property.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Irving?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Irving ($315,600) equals 16.2 years of the median gross rent ($1,619 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Irving?

Across Texas, the main hazards for home insurance are flood, tornado, wind and hail, and the insurer of last resort is Texas FAIR Plan Association (TFPA). Texas gets more tornadoes than any other state, according to the Texas Department of Insurance; on the coast, windstorm coverage comes from a separate policy, often from TWIA, in 14 coastal counties plus part of Harris County.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

Texas rules that apply in Irving

Other large cities in Texas

Who licenses each trade in Texas · All covered cities

Sources

Texas · All states · Federal guides