El Paso home costs, fact by fact
- El Paso is the first-named city of the El Paso, TX metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 69th largest in the United States, with 879,392 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- El Paso itself counts 681,723 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in El Paso is $184,500. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 60.8% of the occupied homes in El Paso. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in El Paso is $1,073 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in El Paso County pay a median $3,660 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Texas property tax by county)
- That is 2.03% of the median home value in El Paso County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in El Paso County carried median total loan costs of $9,252 in 2025, across 7,322 loans. (HMDA 2025; El Paso County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $5,746 and $12,491. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,146 a month in its rent area, El Paso, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- Texas has no real estate transfer tax. (official sources; Texas transfer tax)
About El Paso
El Paso, Texas, counts 681,723 residents in Census estimates, and its metro area counts 879,392. Owners occupy 60.8% of homes. Median gross rent runs $1,073 per month.
Reading the El Paso figures
El Paso looks quite different when you read its 5 planning areas rather than the city median. Citywide, owners estimate $184,500, far below the Texas figure of $318,100 and close to Abilene ($183,700) or San Angelo ($187,600). Inside the city, Northwest tops the list with $265,000, East follows with $191,000, Northeast shows $161,000, Central reports $133,000 and Mission Valley closes the list at $119,000.
Ownership varies less than price. East has 67.7% owners, Mission Valley 61.6%, Northwest 61.1%, then Northeast 60.8%, while Central drops to 41%. That fits the age of housing: Central has the oldest stock, with a median construction year of 1957 and 78.1% of homes built before 1980, compared with 1990 in East and 1989 in Northwest. Mission Valley has a median year of 1975, and 59.1% of its homes predate 1980.
Rent follows value. Northwest pays $1,220, East $1,210, Northeast $1,100, while Mission Valley reports $890, Central $790. The citywide median is $1,073. HUD's reference for the El Paso metro is $1,146 for a 2-bedroom and $1,559 for a bigger home, a benchmark and not a market median. Taxes work against the lower values. El Paso County's effective rate is 2.03%, giving a median yearly bill of $3,660 where homes are valued around $180,400. Loan costs are also on the heavier side: 7,322 loans in 2025 had a median cost of $9,252, with the typical spread from $5,746 to $12,491. Compared with other covered Texas cities, El Paso's median value is close to Abilene and above Beaumont ($166,400), and well below Corpus Christi ($210,400), Lubbock ($212,400) or Dallas ($320,700). Its 60.8% owner share is higher than Dallas (42.4%), Lubbock (51.2%) or Corpus Christi (57.9%). The sector detail shows why a single city number hides so much: a buyer looking in Northwest would face values near $265,000, while Mission Valley sits at $119,000. Those spreads are why the sector view matters more here than in a city with a single price band. Owners' estimates are not sale prices, and the sector figures are survey medians, so use them to compare areas, not to price one house.
Calculate for Texas
Sectors of El Paso
El Paso is divided into its 5 planning areas, one open spot per trade in each.
- East (about 207,353 residents, estimate)
- Northwest (about 129,425 residents, estimate)
- Northeast (about 113,292 residents, estimate)
- Central (about 100,365 residents, estimate)
- Mission Valley (about 89,366 residents, estimate)
Source: City of El Paso GIS, Planning Areas (PlanArea). Population per area is a Payotte estimate: the sum of Census ACS 2020-2024 populations (table B01003) of the 2020 census tracts whose internal point lies inside each official boundary.
Questions about buying a home in El Paso
How much is property tax in El Paso?
Homeowners in El Paso County pay a median $3,660 a year in property tax, 2.03% of the county median home value of $180,400 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in El Paso?
Home-purchase mortgages in El Paso County carried median total loan costs of $9,252 in 2025; half of the 7,322 loans fell between $5,746 and $12,491 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in El Paso?
Texas has no real estate transfer tax. Article VIII, Section 29 of the Texas Constitution, added November 3, 2015, says no law enacted after January 1, 2016 may impose a transfer tax on a transaction that conveys fee simple title to real property.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in El Paso?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in El Paso ($184,500) equals 14.3 years of the median gross rent ($1,073 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in El Paso?
Across Texas, the main hazards for home insurance are flood, tornado, wind and hail, and the insurer of last resort is Texas FAIR Plan Association (TFPA). Texas gets more tornadoes than any other state, according to the Texas Department of Insurance; on the coast, windstorm coverage comes from a separate policy, often from TWIA, in 14 coastal counties plus part of Harris County.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Texas rules that apply in El Paso
- Closing costs in Texas: what buyers and sellers pay
- Is there a real estate transfer tax in Texas?
- How Texas property tax works and what the homestead saves
- What must a home seller disclose in Texas?
- Is a real estate attorney required at closing in Texas?
- How does foreclosure work in Texas, and how long does it take?
- Home prices in Texas and Dallas: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Texas: TDHCA, TSAHC, Dallas
Other large cities in Texas
- Dallas (main city of Texas on Payotte)
- Fort Worth
- Arlington
- Plano
- Irving
- Garland
- Frisco
- McKinney
- Grand Prairie
- Denton
- Mesquite
- Lewisville
- Carrollton
- Richardson
- Allen
- Houston
- Pasadena
- Pearland
- The Woodlands
- League City
- Conroe
- Sugar Land
- San Antonio
- New Braunfels
- Austin
- Round Rock
- Georgetown
- McAllen
- Edinburg
- Killeen
- Corpus Christi
- Brownsville
- Beaumont
- Lubbock
- Waco
- College Station
- Amarillo
- Laredo
- Tyler
- Midland
- Abilene
- Odessa
- Wichita Falls
- San Angelo
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Texas transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- Texas natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.