Texas · Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area

Buying a home in Conroe, Texas

In Conroe, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $309,600, Montgomery County's effective property tax rate is 1.52%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $8,102 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $1,393 a month.

Conroe home costs, fact by fact

About Conroe

Conroe, Texas, is a city of 114,581 residents in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area, which ranks 5th among US metro areas. Median gross rent is $1,393 a month, and 54.5% of homes are owner-occupied.

Reading the Conroe figures

Conroe prices homes almost exactly at the Texas level. Owners estimate $309,600 against $318,100 statewide, which places the city between Irving ($315,600) or Arlington ($304,700). New Braunfels reports $339,400, Denton $348,200, higher; Houston reports $277,800, while Garland sits at $270,800, Mesquite at $245,700. So Conroe is at neither end of the Texas range. It sits in the middle of the cities closest to it in value, and a buyer who can stretch a little will find College Station ($346,700) within reach, while Fort Worth ($303,000) sits just below, then Grand Prairie ($295,500).

Ownership is about even. 54.5% of households own, which lines up with Arlington (54.3%) and exceeds Houston (42.1%) or Dallas (42.4%). Midland reaches 65.1%, New Braunfels 65.3%. Rent is $1,393 a month, against $1,361 in Houston, $1,420 in Denton or $1,472 in Dallas, so renting costs about the same as in the big cities while owner estimates run above Houston's. Mesquite and Garland give the opposite view: homes there are valued lower, though their rents, $1,513 and $1,641, are higher than Conroe's.

HUD's reference for the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land metro is $1,497 for a 2-bedroom and $2,017 for a bigger home. It is a benchmark and not a market median, so it is expected to sit above the city's own rent. The county tax deserves attention. Montgomery County's effective rate is 1.52%, and the median yearly bill is $5,268 where homes are valued around $346,200. That county value is above the city's $309,600 estimate, which suggests the county average includes pricier homes than the typical Conroe one; the $5,268 may therefore overstate or understate what a particular home pays, so check the appraisal record of a property before you plan around it. Loan costs sit mid-range. In the 2025 HMDA data, 12,679 loans in the county had a median cost of $8,102, and the typical spread ran from $5,568 to $11,705. A gap that wide is why quotes from several lenders matter. Taken together, Conroe offers a purchase price close to the state median, a tax bill that is a meaningful monthly add-on, and rents comparable with larger Texas cities. The city has no sector figures on Payotte. Midland, valued at $319,200, has a rent of $1,434 and a much higher owner share than Conroe's 54.5%, so it is the closest city on price and rent but not on tenure. Irving, valued at $315,600, has 38.1% owners and a $1,619 rent. These contrasts show that a Texas median value alone says little about tenure.

Calculate for Texas

If you buy

Texas state transfer tax

Texas has no real estate transfer tax. Change the price: the amount is recalculated instantly.

Price$318,100
State transfer tax$0
Share of the price—

Default price: the Texas median value of owner-occupied homes, $318,100 (Census ACS 2025). Rule: No transfer tax exists. Buyers pay county recording fees and a state-set title insurance premium. Who pays: No transfer tax to assign. Recording fees and the title insurance premium appear on the closing statement. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. Texas transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: Texas state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Conroe

How much is property tax in Conroe?

Homeowners in Montgomery County pay a median $5,268 a year in property tax, 1.52% of the county median home value of $346,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Conroe?

Home-purchase mortgages in Montgomery County carried median total loan costs of $8,102 in 2025; half of the 12,679 loans fell between $5,568 and $11,705 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Conroe?

Texas has no real estate transfer tax. Article VIII, Section 29 of the Texas Constitution, added November 3, 2015, says no law enacted after January 1, 2016 may impose a transfer tax on a transaction that conveys fee simple title to real property.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Conroe?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Conroe ($309,600) equals 18.5 years of the median gross rent ($1,393 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Conroe?

Across Texas, the main hazards for home insurance are flood, tornado, wind and hail, and the insurer of last resort is Texas FAIR Plan Association (TFPA). Texas gets more tornadoes than any other state, according to the Texas Department of Insurance; on the coast, windstorm coverage comes from a separate policy, often from TWIA, in 14 coastal counties plus part of Harris County.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

Texas rules that apply in Conroe

Other large cities in Texas

Who licenses each trade in Texas · All covered cities

Sources

Texas · All states · Federal guides