College Station home costs, fact by fact
- College Station is the first-named city of the College Station-Bryan, TX metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 176th largest in the United States, with 287,462 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- College Station itself counts 128,023 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in College Station is $346,700. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 35.4% of the occupied homes in College Station. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in College Station is $1,194 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Brazos County pay a median $4,568 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Texas property tax by county)
- That is 1.54% of the median home value in Brazos County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Brazos County carried median total loan costs of $7,446 in 2025, across 1,928 loans. (HMDA 2025; Brazos County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $5,014 and $10,369. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,151 a month in its rent area, College Station-Bryan, TX MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Texas has no real estate transfer tax. (official sources; Texas transfer tax)
About College Station
With 128,023 residents, College Station is a city in Texas and part of the College Station-Bryan, TX metro area. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Brazos County is $1,151, while the median gross rent in College Station is $1,194 per month.
Reading the College Station figures
College Station reads very differently from most Texas cities because renters outnumber owners. Only 35.4% of households own, below Irving (38.1%) or Dallas (42.4%), and far below Pearland (76.2%) or League City (74.7%). That split matters because the monthly rent is $1,194, lower than any other city named on this page, whether Conroe with $1,393 or Pearland with $1,860.
Home values go the other way. Owners estimate $346,700, above the Texas figure of $318,100 and just under Denton's $348,200. Close in value sit New Braunfels ($339,400), then Dallas, which reports $320,700, followed by Midland with $319,200. Round Rock ($418,600) is higher, as is Carrollton ($381,000). A buyer therefore meets a price comparable to the larger metro suburbs while the rent stays far lower, and that gap is why the rent-versus-buy question deserves a careful look here. Pearland reports $356,300, a bit above College Station, with a rent of $1,860; League City is at $360,000 with $1,684.
HUD's reference for the College Station-Bryan metro is $1,151 for a 2-bedroom and $1,594 for a bigger home, a benchmark and not a market median. Notice that the 2-bedroom figure sits below the city's median rent of $1,194, so the two measures are not interchangeable. Brazos County's tax is the main recurring cost. The effective rate is 1.54%, and the median yearly bill is $4,568 where homes are valued around $296,000. That county median is lower than the city's own owner estimate, so a home valued like the city median may look different on the tax roll; treat the $4,568 as a guide rather than a quote. Closing costs are comparatively gentle. In the 2025 HMDA data, 1,928 loans in Brazos County had a median cost of $7,446, with the typical spread between $5,014 and $10,369. Consider the contrast with Conroe, which has 54.5% owners and a $1,393 rent: a household moving between the two would find ownership far less common in College Station. Taken together, 35.4% ownership and a $1,194 rent describe a renter-heavy market, while the $346,700 owner estimate and the $4,568 county tax show what buying costs. Payotte has no sector breakdown for College Station, so the picture stays at the city level. Midland shows a different mix, with $319,200 in value, a $1,434 rent and 65.1% owners, while Irving reports $315,600 with a $1,619 rent and only 38.1% owners. Of the cities with similar prices, Irving looks the most like College Station on tenure, yet its rent is higher than College Station's $1,194 by a wide margin. That contrast is why ownership share and rent should be read together.
Calculate for Texas
Questions about buying a home in College Station
How much is property tax in College Station?
Homeowners in Brazos County pay a median $4,568 a year in property tax, 1.54% of the county median home value of $296,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in College Station?
Home-purchase mortgages in Brazos County carried median total loan costs of $7,446 in 2025; half of the 1,928 loans fell between $5,014 and $10,369 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in College Station?
Texas has no real estate transfer tax. Article VIII, Section 29 of the Texas Constitution, added November 3, 2015, says no law enacted after January 1, 2016 may impose a transfer tax on a transaction that conveys fee simple title to real property.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in College Station?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in College Station ($346,700) equals 24.2 years of the median gross rent ($1,194 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in College Station?
Across Texas, the main hazards for home insurance are flood, tornado, wind and hail, and the insurer of last resort is Texas FAIR Plan Association (TFPA). Texas gets more tornadoes than any other state, according to the Texas Department of Insurance; on the coast, windstorm coverage comes from a separate policy, often from TWIA, in 14 coastal counties plus part of Harris County.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Texas rules that apply in College Station
- Closing costs in Texas: what buyers and sellers pay
- Is there a real estate transfer tax in Texas?
- How Texas property tax works and what the homestead saves
- What must a home seller disclose in Texas?
- Is a real estate attorney required at closing in Texas?
- How does foreclosure work in Texas, and how long does it take?
- Home prices in Texas and Dallas: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Texas: TDHCA, TSAHC, Dallas
Other large cities in Texas
- Dallas (main city of Texas on Payotte)
- Fort Worth
- Arlington
- Plano
- Irving
- Garland
- Frisco
- McKinney
- Grand Prairie
- Denton
- Mesquite
- Lewisville
- Carrollton
- Richardson
- Allen
- Houston
- Pasadena
- Pearland
- The Woodlands
- League City
- Conroe
- Sugar Land
- San Antonio
- New Braunfels
- Austin
- Round Rock
- Georgetown
- McAllen
- Edinburg
- El Paso
- Killeen
- Corpus Christi
- Brownsville
- Beaumont
- Lubbock
- Waco
- Amarillo
- Laredo
- Tyler
- Midland
- Abilene
- Odessa
- Wichita Falls
- San Angelo
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Texas transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- Texas natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.