Texas · 121st largest metro area

Buying a home in Corpus Christi, Texas

In Corpus Christi, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $210,400, Nueces County's effective property tax rate is 1.59%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $8,077 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $1,292 a month.

Corpus Christi home costs, fact by fact

About Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi has 317,317 residents and lies in the Corpus Christi metro area, ranked 121st in the United States. Median gross rent is $1,292 per month, and HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in the county is $1,421.

Reading the Corpus Christi figures

Corpus Christi sits well below the Texas median for home value. Owners estimate $210,400 against $318,100 for the state. San Antonio reports $235,700, Tyler $235,300, Odessa $223,100, all above it, while Lubbock ($212,400) sits almost level, as does Pasadena ($209,600). Dallas, with $320,700, marks how far the state's range extends.

The owner share is 57.9%, higher than Waco (49.4%), Killeen (49.5%) or Lubbock (51.2%), and below Odessa (59.8%) or Laredo (64.1%). Rent is $1,292 a month, above Lubbock ($1,182) or Waco ($1,165) but under Odessa ($1,315). HUD's reference for the Corpus Christi metro is higher, at $1,421 for a 2-bedroom and $1,855 for a bigger home, and it is a benchmark, not a market median.

Nueces County's effective rate is 1.59%, giving a median yearly bill of $3,330 where homes are valued around $208,800. In the 2025 HMDA data, 2,884 loans carried a median cost of $8,077, with the typical spread from $4,975 to $10,638. Payotte divides the city into 9 Area Development Plan districts, but no district figures are published for it yet, so this page reads the city as a whole. Several comparisons help a buyer place the city. Tyler has a similar owner estimate but a lower rent of $1,252 and a smaller owner share of 55.4%, whereas Odessa pairs $223,100 with a $1,315 rent and 59.8% owners. Killeen ($215,400) is also close in value, with a rent of $1,208, as is Waco ($221,700). Amarillo ($196,900) falls further below, as do Laredo ($193,500) and McAllen ($190,400). Their rents are lower still: $1,092, $1,030, $1,049. Corpus Christi therefore combines a mid-range value with a rent near the upper end of that group, a pattern worth weighing before you decide whether to rent or buy. Remember that these are owners' estimates, not recorded sale prices. Pasadena reports 54.5% owners and a $1,213 rent at a nearly identical value, a useful reference. Anyone comparing the two should look at the county tax too.

Calculate for Texas

If you buy

Texas state transfer tax

Texas has no real estate transfer tax. Change the price: the amount is recalculated instantly.

Price$318,100
State transfer tax$0
Share of the price—

Default price: the Texas median value of owner-occupied homes, $318,100 (Census ACS 2025). Rule: No transfer tax exists. Buyers pay county recording fees and a state-set title insurance premium. Who pays: No transfer tax to assign. Recording fees and the title insurance premium appear on the closing statement. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. Texas transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: Texas state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Sectors of Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi is divided into its 9 area Development Plan districts, one open spot per trade in each.

Source: City of Corpus Christi Open Data, Area Development Plan districts (OpenData, layer 33 "ADP"). Population per area is a Payotte estimate: the sum of Census ACS 2020-2024 populations (table B01003) of the 2020 census tracts whose internal point lies inside each official boundary.

Questions about buying a home in Corpus Christi

How much is property tax in Corpus Christi?

Homeowners in Nueces County pay a median $3,330 a year in property tax, 1.59% of the county median home value of $208,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Corpus Christi?

Home-purchase mortgages in Nueces County carried median total loan costs of $8,077 in 2025; half of the 2,884 loans fell between $4,975 and $10,638 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Corpus Christi?

Texas has no real estate transfer tax. Article VIII, Section 29 of the Texas Constitution, added November 3, 2015, says no law enacted after January 1, 2016 may impose a transfer tax on a transaction that conveys fee simple title to real property.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Corpus Christi?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Corpus Christi ($210,400) equals 13.6 years of the median gross rent ($1,292 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Corpus Christi?

Across Texas, the main hazards for home insurance are flood, tornado, wind and hail, and the insurer of last resort is Texas FAIR Plan Association (TFPA). Texas gets more tornadoes than any other state, according to the Texas Department of Insurance; on the coast, windstorm coverage comes from a separate policy, often from TWIA, in 14 coastal counties plus part of Harris County.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

Texas rules that apply in Corpus Christi

Other large cities in Texas

Who licenses each trade in Texas · All covered cities

Sources

Texas · All states · Federal guides