New York · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area

Buying a home in Yonkers, New York

In Yonkers, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $501,600, Westchester County's effective property tax rate is about 1.51%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $7,160 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $1,784 a month.

Yonkers home costs, fact by fact

About Yonkers

Yonkers lies in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area, ranked 1st among U.S. metro areas, and is an incorporated city in New York. HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Westchester County is $2,971, while median gross rent is $1,784 per month. Owners estimate the median home value at $501,600, which is not a sale price, and 46.2% of homes are owner-occupied.

Reading the Yonkers figures

Yonkers is one of the few covered New York cities above the state line: owners estimate $501,600, against a state median of $470,900. Only New York City, at $777,600, is higher among the cities named here, while Poughkeepsie ($283,700) and Albany ($234,700) sit far below. Westchester County adds a heavy tax bill of $10,001 a year, though its 1.51% rate is lower than the rates in upstate counties such as Monroe or Onondaga. HUD's benchmark of $2,971 towers over the $1,784 census rent, and 46.2% of households own. Loan costs reached $7,160 in the county, and the central band of borrowers paid between $5,390 and $11,489.

Calculate for New York

If you buy

New York state transfer tax

Real estate transfer tax (Tax Law 1402), plus mansion tax (1402-a): $2 per $500 of consideration, or fraction of $500 (0.4%), when consideration is over $500. Change the price: the amount is recalculated instantly.

Price$470,900
State transfer tax$1,884
Share of the price0.4% of the price
Who paysThe seller

Default price: the New York median value of owner-occupied homes, $470,900 (Census ACS 2025). Rule: Divide consideration by $500, round up to the next whole unit, multiply by $2. Applies when consideration is more than $500. The 1% mansion tax (buyer) on residential sales of $1,000,000 or more is separate and not included. Who pays: State base tax and additional base tax: seller (grantor), with the buyer liable if the seller fails to pay or is exempt. Mansion tax and NYC supplemental tax: buyer. NYC RPTT: the city page does not assign it to one side, so the contract controls. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, the tax on the mortgage, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. New York transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: New York state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in Yonkers

How much is property tax in Yonkers?

Homeowners in Westchester County pay a median $10,000 or more a year in property tax, about 1.51% of the county median home value of $663,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Yonkers?

Home-purchase mortgages in Westchester County carried median total loan costs of $7,160 in 2025; half of the 6,085 loans fell between $5,390 and $11,489 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Yonkers?

New York State taxes every deed at $2 per $500 of price, or 0.4%, and the seller pays. New York City adds its own tax of 1% up to $500,000 and 1.425% above it on homes, and the buyer pays a 1% mansion tax on residential sales of $1 million or more.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Yonkers?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Yonkers ($501,600) equals 23.4 years of the median gross rent ($1,784 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

New York rules that apply in Yonkers

Other large cities in New York

Who licenses each trade in New York · All covered cities

Sources

New York · All states · Federal guides