Rochester home costs, fact by fact
- Rochester is the first-named city of the Rochester, NY metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 54th largest in the United States, with 1,057,218 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Rochester itself counts 207,282 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Rochester is $139,600. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 38.1% of the occupied homes in Rochester. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Rochester is $1,081 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Monroe County pay a median $5,616 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; New York property tax by county)
- That is 2.63% of the median home value in Monroe County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Monroe County carried median total loan costs of $4,419 in 2025, across 5,849 loans. (HMDA 2025; Monroe County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $3,685 and $5,597. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,416 a month in its rent area, Rochester, NY MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- New York State taxes every deed at $2 per $500 of price, or 0.4%, and the seller pays. (official sources; New York transfer tax)
About Rochester
Census estimates show that 38.1% of homes are owner-occupied, and median gross rent is $1,081 per month. The city is part of the Rochester, NY metro area, ranked 54th among US metro areas.
Reading the Rochester figures
Rochester ranks among the lowest-value cities in New York: owners report $139,600, only a shade above Syracuse's $138,400 and far under the state's $470,900. Buffalo ($164,200) and Albany ($234,700) sit higher. What complicates the picture is Monroe County's tax. Its 2.63% rate is the steepest among these pages, so the annual bill reaches $5,616 even with modest home values. For a buyer at this price level, that tax figure deserves as much attention as the price itself.
Only 38.1% of households own here, close to Albany's 38.2% and below Buffalo's 43%. Rent of $1,081 a month looks soft next to HUD's $1,416 benchmark, which suggests that current listings may ask more than the census figure. Loan costs were lower than in most places, with the central band of borrowers paying $3,685 to $5,597.
Calculate for New York
Questions about buying a home in Rochester
How much is property tax in Rochester?
Homeowners in Monroe County pay a median $5,616 a year in property tax, 2.63% of the county median home value of $213,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Rochester?
Home-purchase mortgages in Monroe County carried median total loan costs of $4,419 in 2025; half of the 5,849 loans fell between $3,685 and $5,597 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Rochester?
New York State taxes every deed at $2 per $500 of price, or 0.4%, and the seller pays. New York City adds its own tax of 1% up to $500,000 and 1.425% above it on homes, and the buyer pays a 1% mansion tax on residential sales of $1 million or more.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rochester?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Rochester ($139,600) equals 10.8 years of the median gross rent ($1,081 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
New York rules that apply in Rochester
- Closing costs in New York: what buyers and sellers pay
- New York transfer tax: state, NYC and mansion tax
- Property tax in New York: rates, STAR and how to contest
- New York seller disclosure: the property condition statement
- Do you need a real estate attorney in New York?
- How foreclosure works in New York: a court process
- Home prices in New York and NYC: median value and trend
- New York first-time buyer programs: SONYMA and HomeFirst
Other large cities in New York
- New York City (main city of New York on Payotte)
- Yonkers
- New Rochelle
- Buffalo
- Albany
- Poughkeepsie
- Syracuse
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- New York transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.