Buffalo home costs, fact by fact
- Buffalo is the first-named city of the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 51st largest in the United States, with 1,160,172 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Buffalo itself counts 276,617 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Buffalo is $164,200. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 43% of the occupied homes in Buffalo. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Buffalo is $1,046 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Erie County pay a median $4,622 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; New York property tax by county)
- That is 1.98% of the median home value in Erie County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Erie County carried median total loan costs of $5,185 in 2025, across 6,939 loans. (HMDA 2025; Erie County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,102 and $7,840. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,423 a month in its rent area, Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- New York State taxes every deed at $2 per $500 of price, or 0.4%, and the seller pays. (official sources; New York transfer tax)
About Buffalo
Buffalo has a city population of 276,617 and sits in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area, ranked 51st among US metro areas. Owners occupy 43.0% of homes.
Reading the Buffalo figures
Buyers upstate will notice Buffalo first for value. Owners here call their homes worth $164,200, a long way beneath the state's $470,900 and beneath Albany's $234,700, though Rochester and Syracuse come in lower still. Renting is correspondingly gentle at $1,046 a month, while New York City asks $1,821.
Buffalo is also a comparatively owner-minded city, as 43% of households own, more than in Syracuse (41.6%) or Rochester (38.1%). Erie County's 1.98% tax rate lifts the annual bill to $4,622, which is the number that changes the monthly arithmetic. HUD's benchmark of $1,423 is higher than the census median rent, so check what a current listing actually asks. Loan costs in the county mostly landed from $4,102 to $7,840.
Calculate for New York
Questions about buying a home in Buffalo
How much is property tax in Buffalo?
Homeowners in Erie County pay a median $4,622 a year in property tax, 1.98% of the county median home value of $233,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Buffalo?
Home-purchase mortgages in Erie County carried median total loan costs of $5,185 in 2025; half of the 6,939 loans fell between $4,102 and $7,840 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Buffalo?
New York State taxes every deed at $2 per $500 of price, or 0.4%, and the seller pays. New York City adds its own tax of 1% up to $500,000 and 1.425% above it on homes, and the buyer pays a 1% mansion tax on residential sales of $1 million or more.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Buffalo?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Buffalo ($164,200) equals 13.1 years of the median gross rent ($1,046 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
New York rules that apply in Buffalo
- Closing costs in New York: what buyers and sellers pay
- New York transfer tax: state, NYC and mansion tax
- Property tax in New York: rates, STAR and how to contest
- New York seller disclosure: the property condition statement
- Do you need a real estate attorney in New York?
- How foreclosure works in New York: a court process
- Home prices in New York and NYC: median value and trend
- New York first-time buyer programs: SONYMA and HomeFirst
Other large cities in New York
- New York City (main city of New York on Payotte)
- Yonkers
- New Rochelle
- Rochester
- Albany
- Poughkeepsie
- Syracuse
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- New York transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.