Syracuse home costs, fact by fact
- Syracuse is the first-named city of the Syracuse, NY metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 91st largest in the United States, with 655,189 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Syracuse itself counts 146,097 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Syracuse is $138,400. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 41.6% of the occupied homes in Syracuse. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Syracuse is $1,039 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Onondaga County pay a median $4,880 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; New York property tax by county)
- That is 2.44% of the median home value in Onondaga County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Onondaga County carried median total loan costs of $4,522 in 2025, across 3,161 loans. (HMDA 2025; Onondaga County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $3,553 and $6,320. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,493 a month in its rent area, Syracuse, NY MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- New York State taxes every deed at $2 per $500 of price, or 0.4%, and the seller pays. (official sources; New York transfer tax)
About Syracuse
Only 41.6% of homes are owner-occupied, and median gross rent is $1,039 per month. HUD's Fair Market Rent is $1,493.
Reading the Syracuse figures
Syracuse reports the lowest home value of the New York places covered, $138,400. Rochester comes next with $139,600, then Buffalo with $164,200, while New York City, up at $777,600, shows how wide the state is.
A buyer here still faces a stiff tax: Onondaga County charges 2.44%, which comes to $4,880 a year. Ownership stands at 41.6% of households, a little below Buffalo's 43%. Rent is $1,039 a month, the smallest figure among these cities, yet HUD's benchmark of $1,493 is far above it, so a listing may ask much more than the census median. Onondaga County's median value is $200,200, so the rate is the main figure to weigh. For a loan, the central band of buyers in the county paid between $3,553 and $6,320.
Calculate for New York
Questions about buying a home in Syracuse
How much is property tax in Syracuse?
Homeowners in Onondaga County pay a median $4,880 a year in property tax, 2.44% of the county median home value of $200,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Syracuse?
Home-purchase mortgages in Onondaga County carried median total loan costs of $4,522 in 2025; half of the 3,161 loans fell between $3,553 and $6,320 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Syracuse?
New York State taxes every deed at $2 per $500 of price, or 0.4%, and the seller pays. New York City adds its own tax of 1% up to $500,000 and 1.425% above it on homes, and the buyer pays a 1% mansion tax on residential sales of $1 million or more.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Syracuse?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Syracuse ($138,400) equals 11.1 years of the median gross rent ($1,039 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
New York rules that apply in Syracuse
- Closing costs in New York: what buyers and sellers pay
- New York transfer tax: state, NYC and mansion tax
- Property tax in New York: rates, STAR and how to contest
- New York seller disclosure: the property condition statement
- Do you need a real estate attorney in New York?
- How foreclosure works in New York: a court process
- Home prices in New York and NYC: median value and trend
- New York first-time buyer programs: SONYMA and HomeFirst
Other large cities in New York
- New York City (main city of New York on Payotte)
- Yonkers
- New Rochelle
- Buffalo
- Rochester
- Albany
- Poughkeepsie
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- New York transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.