Worcester home costs, fact by fact
- Worcester is the first-named city of the Worcester, MA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 68th largest in the United States, with 881,248 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Worcester itself counts 211,286 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Worcester is $374,400. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 42.8% of the occupied homes in Worcester. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Worcester is $1,487 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Worcester County pay a median $5,438 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Massachusetts property tax by county)
- That is 1.28% of the median home value in Worcester County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Worcester County carried median total loan costs of $5,597 in 2025, across 6,664 loans. (HMDA 2025; Worcester County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,410 and $10,136. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $2,043 a month in its rent area, Worcester, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- Massachusetts has no tax called a transfer tax but charges a deeds excise under G.L. c. 64D of $2.28 per $500 of price outside Barnstable County and $3.24 per $500 in Barnstable County. (official sources; Massachusetts transfer tax)
About Worcester
Anyone weighing a purchase in Worcester, Massachusetts, can start with a few official figures. Owner-occupied homes make up 42.8% of the total, and median gross rent is $1,487 per month. Worcester County's effective property tax rate, meaning median tax as a share of home value, is 1.28%, while HUD's Fair Market Rent is $2,043.
Reading the Worcester figures
Start with the gap to the state: Worcester's $374,400 is far below the Massachusetts figure of $626,900. New Bedford is the nearest comparison here, with $357,300, while Lowell reaches $429,200 and Boston $731,700. Renting follows suit. The city's $1,487 a month is lower than Lowell's $1,625 and a long way under Boston's $2,147. Only 42.8% of households own, a shade under Lowell's 43.2%.
Worcester County sets a 1.28% rate, meaning $5,438 a year, and its median value of $423,700 is higher than the city's own, so county-wide averages lean upward compared with a purchase inside the city. HUD's benchmark of $2,043 exceeds the rent the census reports. Lenders in 2025 typically charged $5,597, though the central range stretched from $4,410 up to $10,136.
Calculate for Massachusetts
Questions about buying a home in Worcester
How much is property tax in Worcester?
Homeowners in Worcester County pay a median $5,438 a year in property tax, 1.28% of the county median home value of $423,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Worcester?
Home-purchase mortgages in Worcester County carried median total loan costs of $5,597 in 2025; half of the 6,664 loans fell between $4,410 and $10,136 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Worcester?
Massachusetts has no tax called a transfer tax but charges a deeds excise under G.L. c. 64D of $2.28 per $500 of price outside Barnstable County and $3.24 per $500 in Barnstable County. It is paid by the person who signs the deed, usually the seller.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Worcester?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Worcester ($374,400) equals 21 years of the median gross rent ($1,487 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Massachusetts rules that apply in Worcester
- Closing costs in Massachusetts: what buyers and sellers pay
- Massachusetts transfer tax: the deeds excise, rate and payer
- Massachusetts property tax: how Boston's bill is figured
- Seller disclosure requirements in Massachusetts
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Massachusetts?
- Foreclosure process in Massachusetts: notices and timeline
- Home prices in Massachusetts and Boston: median value, trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Massachusetts and Boston
Other large cities in Massachusetts
- Boston (main city of Massachusetts on Payotte)
- Cambridge
- Lowell
- Brockton
- Lynn
- Quincy
- Newton
- Lawrence
- New Bedford
- Fall River
- Springfield
Who licenses each trade in Massachusetts · All covered cities
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Massachusetts transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.