New Bedford home costs, fact by fact
- New Bedford lies in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 39th largest in the United States, with 1,700,901 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- New Bedford itself counts 101,318 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in New Bedford is $357,300. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 40.3% of the occupied homes in New Bedford. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in New Bedford is $1,137 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Bristol County pay a median $4,807 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Massachusetts property tax by county)
- That is 1.07% of the median home value in Bristol County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Bristol County carried median total loan costs of $5,888 in 2025, across 3,889 loans. (HMDA 2025; Bristol County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,579 and $12,243. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,879 a month in its rent area, Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- Massachusetts has no tax called a transfer tax but charges a deeds excise under G.L. c. 64D of $2.28 per $500 of price outside Barnstable County and $3.24 per $500 in Barnstable County. (official sources; Massachusetts transfer tax)
About New Bedford
New Bedford has 101,318 residents and lies in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro area, the 39th largest in the United States. Only 40.3% of homes are owner-occupied, and median gross rent is $1,137 per month.
Reading the New Bedford figures
New Bedford's $357,300 is under the Massachusetts median of $626,900 and a little below Worcester's $374,400, while Springfield shows $245,000 and Lowell $429,200. Rent of $1,137 is nearly level with Springfield's $1,144 and under Worcester's $1,487. Owners hold 40.3% of households, less than Lowell's 43.2% or Springfield's 49.6%.
Bristol County levies 1.07% on a $451,200 median, so the typical bill is $4,807 a year. HUD's yardstick for the Providence-Fall River region is $1,879, and the larger home is listed at $2,302, both above the city's rent but only a benchmark. Compare that with Worcester's rent of $1,487 and Lowell's $1,625 to see where the city sits among the Massachusetts rents. Lenders recorded 3,889 loans in the county in 2025, a typical $5,888, from $4,579 to $12,243 for most. New Bedford, with 101,318 residents, belongs to the Providence-Warwick metro of 1,700,901, which ranks 39th.
Calculate for Massachusetts
Questions about buying a home in New Bedford
How much is property tax in New Bedford?
Homeowners in Bristol County pay a median $4,807 a year in property tax, 1.07% of the county median home value of $451,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in New Bedford?
Home-purchase mortgages in Bristol County carried median total loan costs of $5,888 in 2025; half of the 3,889 loans fell between $4,579 and $12,243 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in New Bedford?
Massachusetts has no tax called a transfer tax but charges a deeds excise under G.L. c. 64D of $2.28 per $500 of price outside Barnstable County and $3.24 per $500 in Barnstable County. It is paid by the person who signs the deed, usually the seller.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in New Bedford?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in New Bedford ($357,300) equals 26.2 years of the median gross rent ($1,137 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Massachusetts rules that apply in New Bedford
- Closing costs in Massachusetts: what buyers and sellers pay
- Massachusetts transfer tax: the deeds excise, rate and payer
- Massachusetts property tax: how Boston's bill is figured
- Seller disclosure requirements in Massachusetts
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Massachusetts?
- Foreclosure process in Massachusetts: notices and timeline
- Home prices in Massachusetts and Boston: median value, trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Massachusetts and Boston
Other large cities in Massachusetts
- Boston (main city of Massachusetts on Payotte)
- Cambridge
- Lowell
- Brockton
- Lynn
- Quincy
- Newton
- Lawrence
- Fall River
- Worcester
- Springfield
Who licenses each trade in Massachusetts · All covered cities
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Massachusetts transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.