Lowell home costs, fact by fact
- Lowell lies in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 11th largest in the United States, with 5,025,517 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Lowell itself counts 120,418 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Lowell is $429,200. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 43.2% of the occupied homes in Lowell. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Lowell is $1,625 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Middlesex County pay a median $7,501 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Massachusetts property tax by county)
- That is 1.03% of the median home value in Middlesex County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Middlesex County carried median total loan costs of $5,488 in 2025, across 10,651 loans. (HMDA 2025; Middlesex County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,565 and $7,213. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $3,008 a month in its rent area, Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- Massachusetts has no tax called a transfer tax but charges a deeds excise under G.L. c. 64D of $2.28 per $500 of price outside Barnstable County and $3.24 per $500 in Barnstable County. (official sources; Massachusetts transfer tax)
About Lowell
Lowell has a population of 120,418 and lies in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area, ranked 11th in the country. Median gross rent is $1,625 per month, while HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Middlesex County is $3,008.
Reading the Lowell figures
Lowell comes in at $429,200, under the Massachusetts median of $626,900 and a little below Brockton's $437,500. Worcester is lower at $374,400, Lynn higher at $510,100, and Cambridge higher by far at $1,092,100. Rent of $1,625 is close to Brockton's $1,641 and above Worcester's $1,487. Owners hold 43.2% of households, level with Worcester (42.8%) and below Lynn (48.1%).
Middlesex County's rate is 1.03% on a $727,800 median, a typical $7,501 a year. That county value sits far above Lowell's own, so the figure overstates what a purchase near the city median would carry. HUD's yardstick of $3,008 for the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy region, and $3,584 for the larger home, is above the city's rent but only a benchmark. In 2025 the county saw 10,651 loans at a typical cost of $5,488, from $4,565 to $7,213 for most. Lowell is home to 120,418 people within a metro of 5,025,517 that ranks 11th.
Calculate for Massachusetts
Questions about buying a home in Lowell
How much is property tax in Lowell?
Homeowners in Middlesex County pay a median $7,501 a year in property tax, 1.03% of the county median home value of $727,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Lowell?
Home-purchase mortgages in Middlesex County carried median total loan costs of $5,488 in 2025; half of the 10,651 loans fell between $4,565 and $7,213 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Lowell?
Massachusetts has no tax called a transfer tax but charges a deeds excise under G.L. c. 64D of $2.28 per $500 of price outside Barnstable County and $3.24 per $500 in Barnstable County. It is paid by the person who signs the deed, usually the seller.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lowell?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Lowell ($429,200) equals 22 years of the median gross rent ($1,625 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Massachusetts rules that apply in Lowell
- Closing costs in Massachusetts: what buyers and sellers pay
- Massachusetts transfer tax: the deeds excise, rate and payer
- Massachusetts property tax: how Boston's bill is figured
- Seller disclosure requirements in Massachusetts
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Massachusetts?
- Foreclosure process in Massachusetts: notices and timeline
- Home prices in Massachusetts and Boston: median value, trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Massachusetts and Boston
Other large cities in Massachusetts
- Boston (main city of Massachusetts on Payotte)
- Cambridge
- Brockton
- Lynn
- Quincy
- Newton
- Lawrence
- New Bedford
- Fall River
- Worcester
- Springfield
Who licenses each trade in Massachusetts · All covered cities
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Massachusetts transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.