In short
In 2025, the median price of a house in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean is €350,000 (62 sales, 34% below the Brussels-Capital Region median), and that of a flat €219,000 (798 sales, 19% below the Brussels-Capital Region median). For a house at that median price, expect about €23,649 in purchase costs if it is your sole and own home.
The questions, answered
How much does a house cost in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
In 2025, half of the houses sold in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean went for less than €350,000; a quarter below €275,000 and a quarter above €390,000 (Statbel, 62 sales, resales only).
How much does a flat cost in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
In 2025, half of the flats sold in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean went for less than €219,000; a quarter below €176,000 and a quarter above €265,000 (Statbel, 798 sales, resales only).
Have prices gone up in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
The median price of houses in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean changed by +4% between 2024 and 2025, and by +55% since 2015 (€226,000 → €350,000), according to Statbel.
What are the purchase costs for a house at the median price in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
For €350,000, purchase costs come to about €23,649 if it is your sole and own home (of which €18,750 registration duties), and €48,899 otherwise (of which €43,750 registration duties), notary and deed costs included.
What registration duties apply in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean applies the Brussels-Capital Region duties: 12.5% of the price, with an abatement on the first €200,000 for your sole and own home if the price is at most €600,000.
Is Molenbeek-Saint-Jean an expensive municipality?
For a house, Molenbeek-Saint-Jean ranks 17th of the 18 municipalities Payotte covers here in 2025, from most to least expensive (Statbel).
Prices in 2025
| Type | Sales | Median price | 1st quartile | 3rd quartile | Regional median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 62 | €350,000 | €275,000 | €390,000 | €530,000 |
| Flats | 798 | €219,000 | €176,000 | €265,000 | €270,000 |
Median: half of the sales were below it, half above. A quarter of the sales are below the 1st quartile, a quarter above the 3rd. Statbel publishes no price below 16 sales.
The ten-year trend
| Year | Houses, median | Sales | Flats, median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | €243,000 | 71 | €150,000 | 546 |
| 2017 | €260,000 | 83 | €155,000 | 613 |
| 2018 | €244,500 | 87 | €165,000 | 681 |
| 2019 | €275,000 | 77 | €175,000 | 646 |
| 2020 | €322,500 | 81 | €185,000 | 674 |
| 2021 | €300,000 | 90 | €195,000 | 769 |
| 2022 | €350,000 | 85 | €210,000 | 748 |
| 2023 | €337,500 | 58 | €210,000 | 685 |
| 2024 | €335,000 | 71 | €211,850 | 766 |
| 2025 | €350,000 | 62 | €219,000 | 798 |
The latest quarters
| Quarter | Houses | Sales | Flats | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | fewer than 16 sales | 13 | €220,000 | 217 |
| Q4 2025 | €363,750 | 16 | €219,850 | 188 |
| Q1 2026 | fewer than 16 sales | 10 | €222,500 | 164 |
| Q2 2026 | fewer than 16 sales | 14 | €220,000 | 180 |
Sources
- Prices: Statbel, real estate prices (based on the sale deeds of the FPS Finance), licence CC BY 4.0.
- Purchase costs: rates and sources of the calculator.