Calculator

Purchase costs of a home in Brussels: the calculation

Existing home: registration duties, notary fees and deed costs. Scales in force in October 2026.

In short

For a sole home costing €300,000 in Brussels, purchase costs come to about €17,218, or 5.7% of the price. Of that, €12,500 is registration duties: 12.5%, with the first €200,000 exempt for a sole and own home. The rest goes to the notary (fees set by a federal scale, the same for every notary) and to deed costs. For comparison: €13,718 in Wallonia and €10,718 in Flanders.

Calculator

Calculate your purchase costs

Change any field: the costs are recalculated instantly.

Registration duties€12,500
Notary: fees and charges, VAT included€3,844
Disbursements, transcription, writing duty (estimate)€874
Share of the price5.7%
Purchase costs€17,218
Mortgage deed€0
Total, mortgage included€17,218

Mortgage deed: 10% ancillary amounts on top of the capital, as banks usually charge; mortgage registration fee estimated. New build sold with VAT: a different calculation, not covered here.

What the costs are made of

Item, sole and own home costing €300,000BrusselsWalloniaFlanders
Registration duties€12,500€9,000€6,000
Notary fees (Jbis scale), excluding VAT€2,322€2,322€2,322
Flat-rate administrative charges, excluding VAT€855€855€855
VAT 21% on fees and charges€667€667€667
Disbursements, transcription, writing duty (estimate)€874€874€874
Total€17,218€13,718€10,718

The costs of the mortgage deed

If you borrow, the bank has a mortgage registered through a second notarial deed, usually signed on the same day as the purchase deed. Its costs are the same in all three regions. Example for a loan of €240,000, sole and own home:

ItemCalculationLoan of €240,000
Registration duty1% of the capital and ancillary amounts (€264,000)€2,640
Mortgage duty0.3% of the same base€792
Mortgage registration fee (estimate)base amount of €210, indexed€270
Notary fees (Gbis scale), excluding VATsliding scale on the capital€776
Administrative charges, excluding VATflat rate for the second deed on the same day€627
VAT 21%on fees and charges€295
Writing dutydeed creating a mortgage€100
Total of the mortgage deed€5,500

The mortgage registration fee is set by royal decree (€210, or €900 above €300,000, base amounts) and indexed every three years; the indexed amount in force is estimated here. Some banks accept a mortgage mandate instead of part of the mortgage: its costs differ, ask the notary.

The rules in each region

Brussels-Capital Region

The rate is 12.5%. For a sole and own home, the first €200,000 are exempt (abatement), provided the price does not exceed €600,000. Above that, the abatement is lost entirely. Among other conditions, you may not own another home and must take up residence there. An additional abatement for energy renovation exists but is not included in this calculation.

Walloon Region

The rate is 12.5%, reduced to 3% for a sole and own home, with no price ceiling, for deeds signed since 1 January 2025. The former abatement and the rate for « modest homes » have been abolished.

Flemish Region

The registration tax is 12%, reduced to 2% for a sole and own home, bought exclusively by individuals who make it their main residence. An additional reduction of €1,867 applies if the price does not exceed €220,000 (€240,000 in the core cities and the Flemish Periphery). An increase in the reduced rate has been announced for 2027 but not yet voted.

The costs in each region

Sole and own home, no mortgage, outside the Flemish core cities.

Region€200,000€300,000€400,000
Brussels-Capital Region€4,243 (2.1%)€17,218 (5.7%)€30,081 (7.5%)
Walloon Region (Wallonia)€10,243 (5.1%)€13,718 (4.6%)€17,081 (4.3%)
Flemish Region (Flanders)€6,376 (3.2%)€10,718 (3.6%)€13,081 (3.3%)

How much you can borrow, purchase costs included: calculate your borrowing capacity.

Sources