Guide · Buying

Transfer duty in Queensland: rates and home concessions

Queensland transfer duty runs from nil to $5.75 per $100 over $1 million. Rates, home and first home concessions and the August 2026 citizenship rule.

In short

In Queensland the buyer pays transfer duty on a sliding scale that is nil up to $5,000 and reaches $38,025 plus $5.75 per $100 above $1,000,000. If you will live in the home, a home concession lowers the rate; a first home concession lowers it further, to nil for a home of $700,000 or less (contracts from 9 June 2024), and there is no value cap for a new first home or vacant land (from 1 May 2025). Documents must be lodged within 30 days of the liability date. These are Queensland rules; the other states differ.

General rates

The Queensland Revenue Office (QRO) publishes these general rates (page updated 25 June 2026; the page gives no separate effective date):

Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $5,000Nil
Over $5,000 to $75,000$1.50 per $100 (or part of $100) over $5,000
$75,000 to $540,000$1,050 plus $3.50 per $100 (or part of $100) over $75,000
$540,000 to $1,000,000$17,325 plus $4.50 per $100 (or part of $100) over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$38,025 plus $5.75 per $100 (or part of $100) over $1,000,000

Home concession

The home concession applies to an owner-occupier who does not qualify for a first home concession. It does not generally apply to investment properties or holiday homes (QRO). Rates:

Purchase price or valueDuty
Up to $350,000$1.00 for each $100 or part of $100
$350,000 to $540,000$3,500 plus $3.50 per $100 over $350,000
$540,000 to $1,000,000$10,150 plus $4.50 per $100 over $540,000
Over $1,000,000$30,850 plus $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000

Conditions: you must move in within 1 year of the transfer date; you cannot sell or transfer all or part of the property before moving in or within 1 year after; you cannot lease all of it within 1 year of moving in; and you can claim only one concession per transaction.

First home concession

For contracts signed on or after 9 June 2024, the first home concession is deducted from the home concession result: $17,350 for a value up to $709,999.99, falling by $1,735 for each further $10,000 band to nil at $800,000 or more. In practice, a home of $700,000 or less pays no duty (QRO). Other rules:

  • New first home: since 1 May 2025, a full concession with no value cap for an eligible new home you will live in. The same applies to first home vacant land from 1 May 2025.
  • Conditions: you must be an individual aged 18 or over, never have held an interest in a residence anywhere in the world, and move in with your belongings within 1 year of settlement. This period cannot be extended.
  • Claiming: if you are unsure whether you qualify, you can pay full duty and claim the concession later; any eligible difference is refunded.

New rule from 1 August 2026: citizenship

For transactions entered into on or after 1 August 2026, home concessions are limited to Australian citizens, permanent residents and specified foreign retirees. Temporary residents generally cannot claim them and pay standard transfer duty plus the 8% additional foreign acquirer duty. Transactions entered into on or before 31 July 2026 are not affected, whatever the settlement date. As at 14 October 2026 this rule is in force.

Foreign buyers

Foreign acquirers of residential land pay an additional 8% (QRO). See foreign purchaser surcharge duty.

When to lodge

The QRO says you must lodge your documents within 30 days from when the liability arises, typically the contract signing or unconditional date. The notice of assessment states the payment due date. Late lodgement or late payment can result in penalty tax and interest.

What it costs

Calculations from the QRO tables above (not quotes):

  • $600,000 home, general rates: $17,325 + $4.50 × 600 = $20,025. With the home concession: $10,150 + $4.50 × 600 = $12,850.
  • $730,000 first home: the QRO’s own example for agreements from 1 August 2026 gives home-concession duty of $18,700, less a first home concession of $12,145, so $6,555.

For other states use the stamp duty calculator and the Queensland page. See also the first home buyer concessions compared.

Which professional to consult

A conveyancer or solicitor lodges the transfer, claims the concession and tells you which one applies: see conveyancers. A mortgage broker can include duty in your funding plan: see mortgage brokers.

Frequently asked questions

Is a $750,000 first home still eligible for a concession?

Yes, a partial one. For contracts from 9 June 2024 the first home concession is $8,675 at a value of $750,000 to $759,999.99, and nil at $800,000 or more.

Can I rent out a room after moving in?

The QRO says leasing part of the property after moving in is allowed if the lease starts on or after 10 September 2024 and you keep living there. Leasing the whole property within 1 year of moving in is not.

What if I do not move in within a year?

You must notify the QRO using form D2.4. Ask the QRO or your conveyancer what follows in your case.

Does the first home concession apply to an investment property?

No. It is for a first home you will live in.

Is a temporary resident eligible after 1 August 2026?

Generally no. Home concessions are limited to citizens, permanent residents and specified foreign retirees for transactions on or after that date.

More guides on buying

Sources

All guides · Payotte Australia