In short
The 15 areas are the eight capital cities (Greater Capital City Statistical Areas) and the rest of each state, as published by the ABS; 596,001 homes changed hands there from the June quarter 2025 to March quarter 2026. At the median house price of Sydney ($1,487,600), general stamp duty is $63,105; in Rest of Northern Territory ($450,000), $20,057.
- under $920,000
- $920,000 to $980,000
- $980,000 to $1,130,000
- $1,130,000 and over
- capital city
States: mean price of all residential dwellings. Dots: capital cities (median price of established houses sold, shown on hover and on their page).
States and territories
- New South Wales$1,304,900
- Victoria$918,400
- Queensland$1,130,600
- Western Australia$1,123,700
- South Australia$979,600
- Tasmania$733,200
- Australian Capital Territory$981,700
- Northern Territory$614,400
Mean price of all residential dwellings.
The 15 areas, A to Z
- AdelaideSouth Australia$975,000
- BrisbaneQueensland$1,155,000
- CanberraAustralian Capital Territory$1,030,000
- DarwinNorthern Territory$752,500
- HobartTasmania$750,000
- MelbourneVictoria$850,000
- PerthWestern Australia$1,010,000
- Rest of Northern TerritoryNorthern Territory$450,000
- Rest of NSWNew South Wales$810,000
- Rest of QueenslandQueensland$800,000
- Rest of South AustraliaSouth Australia$584,500
- Rest of TasmaniaTasmania$625,000
- Rest of VictoriaVictoria$625,000
- Rest of Western AustraliaWestern Australia$665,000
- SydneyNew South Wales$1,487,600
The 5 most expensive
The 5 least expensive
- Rest of Northern Territory$450,000
- Rest of South Australia$584,500
- Rest of Victoria$625,000
- Rest of Tasmania$625,000
- Rest of Western Australia$665,000
Full table: 15 areas, median house, units, one-year change, sales and stamp duty
| Area | State | Median house | Median unit | Year | Sales | General duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | NSW | $1,487,600 | $840,000 | -2.1% | 108,904 | $63,105 |
| Brisbane | QLD | $1,155,000 | $830,100 | +18.8% | 58,506 | $46,938 |
| Canberra | ACT | $1,030,000 | $615,000 | +3% | 9,706 | $38,870 |
| Perth | WA | $1,010,000 | $730,000 | +18.8% | 38,987 | $43,131 |
| Adelaide | SA | $975,000 | $725,000 | +13.2% | 28,929 | not computed |
| Melbourne | VIC | $850,000 | $590,000 | +1.2% | 137,725 | $46,070 |
| Rest of NSW | NSW | $810,000 | $710,000 | +5.1% | 68,819 | $30,637 |
| Rest of Queensland | QLD | $800,000 | $805,000 | +10.1% | 71,052 | $29,025 |
| Darwin | NT | $752,500 | $445,500 | +21.4% | 3,494 | $37,249 |
| Hobart | TAS | $750,000 | $600,000 | +4.9% | 5,000 | $28,935 |
| Rest of Western Australia | WA | $665,000 | $520,000 | +20.9% | 10,553 | $25,603 |
| Rest of Tasmania | TAS | $625,000 | $500,000 | +13.6% | 7,379 | $23,560 |
| Rest of Victoria | VIC | $625,000 | $467,800 | +8.7% | 37,878 | $32,570 |
| Rest of South Australia | SA | $584,500 | $378,800 | +15.7% | 8,432 | not computed |
| Rest of Northern Territory | NT | $450,000 | $340,000 | +1.3% | 637 | $20,057 |
Sources
- Prices and sales: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings (cat. 6432.0). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Total Value of Dwellings, June Quarter 2026, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
- Map: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 3, state and territory boundaries and Greater Capital City points, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
- Duty: rates and sources of the calculator.