Calculator

Stamp duty calculator: the eight states and territories

Residential purchase, rates checked on 14 October 2026 against each state and territory revenue office.

In short

On an $800,000 home bought at general rates, transfer duty is $30,187 in New South Wales, $43,070 in Victoria, $29,025 in Queensland, $32,315.50 in Western Australia. At the median price of an established house sold in Sydney ($1,487,600, June quarter 2026), general duty is $63,105; in Melbourne ($850,000), $46,070. First home buyers pay nothing up to $800,000 in New South Wales and $600,000 in Victoria.

Calculator

Calculate your stamp duty

Change any field: the duty is recalculated instantly.

DutyTransfer duty
Rates appliedGeneral rates
Transfer duty$30,187
Share of the price3.77%
Foreign purchaser surcharge—
FIRB application fee—
Transfer registration fee$182.73
Mortgage registration fee—
Total of the lines above$30,369.73

Residential purchase by an individual. Not covered: companies and trusts, off-the-plan concessions, pensioner and other concessions, land tax, and the conditions of each scheme (residence period, income or price caps), which the revenue office checks. Conveyancing, inspection and lender fees have no official scale and are not included. South Australian duty is not computed: the RevenueSA rate pages could not be read.

General duty at three prices

State or territory$600,000$800,000$1,000,000
New South Wales$21,187$30,187$39,187
Victoria$31,070$43,070$55,000
Queensland$20,025$29,025$38,025
Western Australia$22,515$32,315.50$42,615.50
South Australianot computednot computednot computed
Tasmania$22,497.50$31,185$40,185
Australian Capital Territory$15,720$25,150$36,950
Northern Territory$29,700$39,600$49,500

General rates: no first home buyer, owner-occupier or foreign buyer adjustment. The ACT column uses the non owner-occupier rates. The duty at the median price of each capital city.

The general rates, state by state

New South Wales: Transfer duty (Revenue NSW), in force since 1 July 2026

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $18,0001.25% of the value over $0
$18,000 to $38,000$225 + 1.5% of the value over $18,000
$38,000 to $103,000$525 + 1.75% of the value over $38,000
$103,000 to $387,000$1,662 + 3.5% of the value over $103,000
$387,000 to $1,290,000$11,602 + 4.5% of the value over $387,000
$1,290,000 to $3,870,000$52,237 + 5.5% of the value over $1,290,000
over $3,870,000$194,137 + 7% of the value over $3,870,000

Victoria: Land transfer duty (State Revenue Office Victoria), in force since 1 July 2021

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $25,0001.4% of the value over $0
$25,000 to $130,000$350 + 2.4% of the value over $25,000
$130,000 to $960,000$2,870 + 6% of the value over $130,000
$0 to $2,000,0005.5% of the value over $0
over $2,000,000$110,000 + 6.5% of the value over $2,000,000

Queensland: Transfer duty (Queensland Revenue Office), in force since date not stated by the office

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $5,0000% of the value over $0
$5,000 to $75,0001.5% of the value over $5,000
$75,000 to $540,000$1,050 + 3.5% of the value over $75,000
$540,000 to $1,000,000$17,325 + 4.5% of the value over $540,000
over $1,000,000$38,025 + 5.75% of the value over $1,000,000

Western Australia: Transfer duty (RevenueWA (Department of Finance)), in force since date not stated by the office

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $120,0001.9% of the value over $0
$120,000 to $150,000$2,280 + 2.85% of the value over $120,000
$150,000 to $360,000$3,135 + 3.8% of the value over $150,000
$360,000 to $725,000$11,115 + 4.75% of the value over $360,000
over $725,000$28,453 + 5.15% of the value over $725,000

Tasmania: Property transfer duty (State Revenue Office Tasmania), in force since 21 October 2013

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $3,000$50 + 0% of the value over $0
$3,000 to $25,000$50 + 1.75% of the value over $3,000
$25,000 to $75,000$435 + 2.25% of the value over $25,000
$75,000 to $200,000$1,560 + 3.5% of the value over $75,000
$200,000 to $375,000$5,935 + 4% of the value over $200,000
$375,000 to $725,000$12,935 + 4.25% of the value over $375,000
over $725,000$27,810 + 4.5% of the value over $725,000

Australian Capital Territory: Conveyance duty (ACT Revenue Office), in force since 1 July 2026

Non owner-occupier rates below; eligible owner-occupiers pay lower rates (ACT Revenue Office).

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $200,0001.2% of the value over $0
$200,000 to $260,000$2,400 + 2.2% of the value over $200,000
$260,000 to $300,000$3,720 + 2.2% of the value over $260,000
$300,000 to $500,000$4,600 + 3.4% of the value over $300,000
$500,000 to $750,000$11,400 + 4.32% of the value over $500,000
$750,000 to $1,000,000$22,200 + 5.9% of the value over $750,000
$1,000,000 to $1,455,000$36,950 + 6.4% of the value over $1,000,000
over $04.54% of the value over $0

Northern Territory: Stamp duty on conveyances (Territory Revenue Office), in force since date not stated by the office

Up to $525,000, duty follows a formula set by the Stamp Duty Act: (0.06571441 × V²) + (15 × V), where V is the value divided by 1,000. Above, a flat rate applies to the whole value: 4.95% up to $3,000,000, 5.75% up to $5,000,000, 5.95% above.

Foreign purchaser surcharge, on top of duty: 9% in New South Wales, 8% in Victoria, 8% in Queensland, 7% in Western Australia, 8% in Tasmania. Foreign persons also pay a FIRB application fee and, from 1 April 2025 to 30 June 2029, cannot buy an established dwelling (limited exceptions).

Sources