Cities and regions

Cities and regions of Italy

A resale home bought from a private owner pays 9% registration tax (2% as a prima casa, at least €1,000) plus €100 of mortgage and cadastral taxes; a new home bought from a builder pays 10% VAT (4% as a prima casa) plus €600. On €300,000: €27,100, €6,100, €30,600 or €12,600.

20
regions, home sales compared
20
cities with the most home sales
720,521
homes sold in Italy in 2024 (OMI)
12.5
sales per 1,000 residents in Italy, 2024 (outside the land-book areas)

In short

Payotte covers Italy's 20 regions and the 20 cities with the most home sales. Purchase taxes are national; the market is not: home sales run from 7.6 per 1,000 residents in Campania to 18.1 in Aosta Valley (2024, OMI).

Map of Italy: the 20 regions by home sales per 1,000 residents, and the 20 cities covered by Payotte Abruzzo: 13.1 sales per 1,000 residentsAosta Valley: 18.1 sales per 1,000 residentsApulia: 11.3 sales per 1,000 residentsBasilicata: 7.7 sales per 1,000 residentsCalabria: 9 sales per 1,000 residentsCampania: 7.6 sales per 1,000 residentsEmilia-Romagna: 14.2 sales per 1,000 residentsFriuli-Venezia Giulia: sales not publishedLazio: 12.2 sales per 1,000 residentsLiguria: 17.3 sales per 1,000 residentsLombardy: 15.1 sales per 1,000 residentsMarche: 11.3 sales per 1,000 residentsMolise: 11.6 sales per 1,000 residentsPiedmont: 15.1 sales per 1,000 residentsSardinia: 11.4 sales per 1,000 residentsSicily: 10.5 sales per 1,000 residentsTrentino-South Tyrol: sales not publishedTuscany: 12.9 sales per 1,000 residentsUmbria: 11.8 sales per 1,000 residentsVeneto: 13.1 sales per 1,000 residents BariBergamoBolognaBresciaCataniaFlorenceGenoaMessinaMilanModenaNaplesPaduaPalermoParmaRavennaReggio EmiliaRomeTurinVeniceVerona

Home sales per 1,000 residents, 2024 (OMI)

  • 7.6–10.5
  • 10.5–11.6
  • 11.6–12.9
  • 12.9–15.1
  • 15.1–18.1
  • not published
  • city

Boundaries: ISTAT, Confini delle unità amministrative a fini statistici al 1° gennaio 2026, CC BY 4.0; modified by Payotte (simplified), simplified for display. Home sales: Agenzia delle Entrate – OMI (CC BY 4.0), outside the land-book (tavolare) areas. Not an authoritative map.

Regions

Home sales per 1,000 residents, 2024. “—”: not published (land-book areas).

The 20 cities, A to Z

Most active markets

  1. Bergamo18.7 per 1,000
  2. Ravenna17.8 per 1,000
  3. Turin17.7 per 1,000
  4. Milan17.6 per 1,000
  5. Bari17.3 per 1,000

Least active markets

  1. Naples8.6 per 1,000
  2. Palermo10.4 per 1,000
  3. Messina11 per 1,000
  4. Modena12.3 per 1,000
  5. Rome12.8 per 1,000
Full table: 20 cities, region, home sales, population
CityRegionSales 2024Sales 2025 (prov.)Per 1,000Population
BariApulia5,4634,24317.3316,248
BergamoLombardy2,2582,15218.7120,629
BolognaEmilia-Romagna5,7886,08914.8391,473
BresciaLombardy2,9653,19914.7201,342
CataniaSicily3,8634,22713296,984
FlorenceTuscany4,8254,64313.3361,625
GenoaLiguria8,7919,27315.5566,247
MessinaSicily2,3902,45711216,458
MilanLombardy24,00325,17317.61,362,863
ModenaEmilia-Romagna2,2682,59612.3184,361
NaplesCampania7,7958,0318.6905,050
PaduaVeneto3,6033,46117.3208,202
PalermoSicily6,5307,14010.4626,273
ParmaEmilia-Romagna3,0383,07815.2199,450
RavennaEmilia-Romagna2,7872,99117.8156,475
Reggio EmiliaEmilia-Romagna2,4092,62313.9172,921
RomeLazio35,12737,29312.82,745,062
TurinPiedmont15,12016,15117.7855,654
VeniceVeneto3,8603,96815.5249,385
VeronaVeneto3,4553,72313.5255,139

Sources