In short
Payotte covers Italy's 20 regions and the 20 cities with the most home sales. Purchase taxes are national; the market is not: home sales run from 7.6 per 1,000 residents in Campania to 18.1 in Aosta Valley (2024, OMI).
Home sales per 1,000 residents, 2024 (OMI)
- 7.6–10.5
- 10.5–11.6
- 11.6–12.9
- 12.9–15.1
- 15.1–18.1
- not published
- city
Boundaries: ISTAT, Confini delle unità amministrative a fini statistici al 1° gennaio 2026, CC BY 4.0; modified by Payotte (simplified), simplified for display. Home sales: Agenzia delle Entrate – OMI (CC BY 4.0), outside the land-book (tavolare) areas. Not an authoritative map.
Regions
- Abruzzo13.1 ‰
- Aosta Valley18.1 ‰
- Apulia11.3 ‰
- Basilicata7.7 ‰
- Calabria9 ‰
- Campania7.6 ‰
- Emilia-Romagna14.2 ‰
- Friuli-Venezia Giulia—
- Lazio12.2 ‰
- Liguria17.3 ‰
- Lombardy15.1 ‰
- Marche11.3 ‰
- Molise11.6 ‰
- Piedmont15.1 ‰
- Sardinia11.4 ‰
- Sicily10.5 ‰
- Trentino-South Tyrol—
- Tuscany12.9 ‰
- Umbria11.8 ‰
- Veneto13.1 ‰
Home sales per 1,000 residents, 2024. “—”: not published (land-book areas).
The 20 cities, A to Z
- BariApulia5,463 sales
- BergamoLombardy2,258 sales
- BolognaEmilia-Romagna5,788 sales
- BresciaLombardy2,965 sales
- CataniaSicily3,863 sales
- FlorenceTuscany4,825 sales
- GenoaLiguria8,791 sales
- MessinaSicily2,390 sales
- MilanLombardy24,003 sales
- ModenaEmilia-Romagna2,268 sales
- NaplesCampania7,795 sales
- PaduaVeneto3,603 sales
- PalermoSicily6,530 sales
- ParmaEmilia-Romagna3,038 sales
- RavennaEmilia-Romagna2,787 sales
- Reggio EmiliaEmilia-Romagna2,409 sales
- RomeLazio35,127 sales
- TurinPiedmont15,120 sales
- VeniceVeneto3,860 sales
- VeronaVeneto3,455 sales
Most active markets
Least active markets
Full table: 20 cities, region, home sales, population
| City | Region | Sales 2024 | Sales 2025 (prov.) | Per 1,000 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bari | Apulia | 5,463 | 4,243 | 17.3 | 316,248 |
| Bergamo | Lombardy | 2,258 | 2,152 | 18.7 | 120,629 |
| Bologna | Emilia-Romagna | 5,788 | 6,089 | 14.8 | 391,473 |
| Brescia | Lombardy | 2,965 | 3,199 | 14.7 | 201,342 |
| Catania | Sicily | 3,863 | 4,227 | 13 | 296,984 |
| Florence | Tuscany | 4,825 | 4,643 | 13.3 | 361,625 |
| Genoa | Liguria | 8,791 | 9,273 | 15.5 | 566,247 |
| Messina | Sicily | 2,390 | 2,457 | 11 | 216,458 |
| Milan | Lombardy | 24,003 | 25,173 | 17.6 | 1,362,863 |
| Modena | Emilia-Romagna | 2,268 | 2,596 | 12.3 | 184,361 |
| Naples | Campania | 7,795 | 8,031 | 8.6 | 905,050 |
| Padua | Veneto | 3,603 | 3,461 | 17.3 | 208,202 |
| Palermo | Sicily | 6,530 | 7,140 | 10.4 | 626,273 |
| Parma | Emilia-Romagna | 3,038 | 3,078 | 15.2 | 199,450 |
| Ravenna | Emilia-Romagna | 2,787 | 2,991 | 17.8 | 156,475 |
| Reggio Emilia | Emilia-Romagna | 2,409 | 2,623 | 13.9 | 172,921 |
| Rome | Lazio | 35,127 | 37,293 | 12.8 | 2,745,062 |
| Turin | Piedmont | 15,120 | 16,151 | 17.7 | 855,654 |
| Venice | Veneto | 3,860 | 3,968 | 15.5 | 249,385 |
| Verona | Veneto | 3,455 | 3,723 | 13.5 | 255,139 |
Sources
- Home sales: Agenzia delle Entrate – OMI, Volumi di compravendita (NTN), residential, province and capoluogo series: 2024 definitive, 2025 provisional; territory excluding the tavolare regime (Trento, Bolzano, Trieste, Gorizia, partly Udine) (CC BY 4.0. Attribution required: « Agenzia delle Entrate – OMI ». Page text read on 2026-10-15: « I servizi di consultazione e fruizione delle banche dati dell'Osservatorio del mercato immobiliare dell'Agenzia delle Entrate sono disponibili con licenza CC-BY 4.0 »); population: ISTAT, resident population by commune on 1 January 2026 (SDMX dataflow 22_389, status e = estimate) (CC BY 4.0. ISTAT legal notice: « Unless otherwise stated, content on this website is licensed under a Creative Commons License – Attribution – 4.0 » (https://www.istat.it/en/legal-notice/)).
- Taxes: rates and sources of the calculator.