By region · 20 regions

Home sales, by region

How many homes were sold in each Italian region in 2024 and 2025 (provisional), the change, and the sales per 1,000 residents, from the OMI register.

In short

How many homes were sold in each Italian region in 2024 and 2025 (provisional), the change, and the sales per 1,000 residents, from the OMI register. Most active market per resident: Aosta Valley, Liguria and Lombardy; least active: Calabria, Basilicata and Campania.

Region by region

Abruzzo

In 2024, Abruzzo recorded 16,589 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 13.1 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 16,764 (+1.1%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Aosta Valley

In 2024, Aosta Valley recorded 2,216 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 18.1 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 2,561 (+15.5%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Apulia

In 2024, Apulia recorded 43,869 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 11.3 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 43,461 (-0.9%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Basilicata

In 2024, Basilicata recorded 4,050 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 7.7 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 4,243 (+4.8%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Calabria

In 2024, Calabria recorded 16,442 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 9.0 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 17,991 (+9.4%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Campania

In 2024, Campania recorded 42,479 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 7.6 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 43,874 (+3.3%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Emilia-Romagna

In 2024, Emilia-Romagna recorded 63,672 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 14.2 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 68,348 (+7.3%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Friuli-Venezia Giulia

In the provinces of Pordenone and Udine covered by the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI series, Friuli-Venezia Giulia recorded 10,250 normalised residential sales (NTN) in 2024 and 11,040 in 2025 on provisional data (+7.7%); the region is only partly covered, so this is not a regional total, while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024.

Lazio

In 2024, Lazio recorded 69,928 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 12.2 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 73,830 (+5.6%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Liguria

In 2024, Liguria recorded 26,179 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 17.3 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 28,327 (+8.2%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Lombardy

In 2024, Lombardy recorded 151,559 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 15.1 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 162,189 (+7.0%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Marche

In 2024, Marche recorded 16,752 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 11.3 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 17,410 (+3.9%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Molise

In 2024, Molise recorded 3,305 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 11.6 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 3,516 (+6.4%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Piedmont

In 2024, Piedmont recorded 64,420 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 15.1 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 70,932 (+10.1%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Sardinia

In 2024, Sardinia recorded 17,723 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 11.4 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 18,820 (+6.2%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Sicily

In 2024, Sicily recorded 50,104 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 10.5 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 53,590 (+7.0%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Trentino-South Tyrol

Trentino-South Tyrol is not covered by the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI series of normalised residential sales (NTN), because it is entirely under the tavolare land-book system, so no figure can be given for it; Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 across the covered provinces.

Tuscany

In 2024, Tuscany recorded 47,115 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 12.9 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 51,566 (+9.4%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Umbria

In 2024, Umbria recorded 10,042 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 11.8 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 11,139 (+10.9%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

Veneto

In 2024, Veneto recorded 63,824 normalised residential sales (NTN) according to the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI, or 13.1 per 1,000 residents; provisional 2025 data show 67,159 (+5.2%), while Italy as a whole recorded 720,521 in 2024 (tavolare areas excluded).

The table

Home sales, by region: 20 regions
RegionSales 2024Sales 2025 (provisional)ChangePer 1,000 residents
Abruzzo16,58916,764+1.1%13.1
Aosta Valley2,2162,561+15.5%18.1
Apulia43,86943,461-0.9%11.3
Basilicata4,0504,243+4.8%7.7
Calabria16,44217,991+9.4%9
Campania42,47943,874+3.3%7.6
Emilia-Romagna63,67268,348+7.3%14.2
Friuli-Venezia Giulia10,25011,040+7.7%—
Lazio69,92973,830+5.6%12.2
Liguria26,17928,327+8.2%17.3
Lombardy151,559162,189+7%15.1
Marche16,75217,410+3.9%11.3
Molise3,3053,516+6.4%11.6
Piedmont64,42070,932+10.1%15.1
Sardinia17,72318,820+6.2%11.4
Sicily50,10453,590+7%10.5
Trentino-South Tyrol————
Tuscany47,11551,566+9.4%12.9
Umbria10,04211,139+10.9%11.8
Veneto63,82467,159+5.2%13.1

“—” means the source read does not state it. Download the data: home-sales.json (CC BY 4.0, cite Payotte with a link).

  • Friuli-Venezia Giulia: Partial coverage (tavolare provinces excluded); 2025 is provisional.
  • Trentino-South Tyrol: No figure: Trentino-South Tyrol is entirely under the tavolare (land-book) system, which the Agenzia delle Entrate OMI series does not cover.

Other tables by region

    Sources

    All tables · Payotte Italy