Milwaukee · 10 most populous of 190 neighborhoods

Real estate professionals in Lower East Side, Milwaukee

Homes in Lower East Side have an estimated median value of $360,000, about 96% above the Milwaukee median; 19% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Housing in Lower East Side at a glance

Population
about 12,436
Housing units
about 8,858
Median value, owner-occupied homes
$360,000Milwaukee: $184,000 (+96%)
Median gross rent
$1,100 a monthMilwaukee: $1,059 (+4%)
Owner-occupied homes
18.6%Milwaukee: 41.8%
Homes built before 1980
58.8%
Median year built
1967

The Lower East Side, east of Milwaukee's centre, has the highest median home value of the nine sectors with data, $360,000, which is 96% above the city overall. Yet renting is the rule: owners are 18.6% of households, 23.2 points under the city and ninth of ten, so 1,497 households own while 6,548 rent. Rent is $1,100, 4% higher than Milwaukee overall and third in rank. It also has the newest housing of the ten, since 58.8% predates 1980 and construction centres on 1967. The sector holds 8,858 housing units for 12,436 residents. Riverwest, a neighbour, is far lower at $239,000, and Harambee lower still at $117,000, so high values here stand apart from the nearby sectors. Avenues West, another neighbour, has just 2.8% owners and rent of $830, the lowest in the city. Harambee, with 35.3% owners and rent of $990, and Riverwest, with 40.3% owners and rent of $1,140, both have a larger share of owners but lower values than the Lower East Side.

Questions about Lower East Side

What is the median home value in Lower East Side, Milwaukee?

$360,000 for owner-occupied homes, against $184,000 for Milwaukee as a whole (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary). It is the owners' own estimate of their home's value, not a sale price.

What is the median rent in Lower East Side?

$1,100 a month in gross rent (rent plus utilities paid by the renter), against $1,059 in Milwaukee (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary).

Do most people in Lower East Side own or rent?

Most rent: 18.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, against 41.8% in Milwaukee (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary).

Data and method

Data as of: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (retrieved 2026-11-02).

Estimate from the 5 census tracts whose internal point lies within the official boundary: counts are summed, and each median is recomputed from the summed value, rent and year-built brackets (grouped median, linear interpolation). The gap with the city is measured with the same method on the whole city.

Lower East Side is one of the 10 most populous of 190 neighborhoods of Milwaukee: estimated population about 12,436 (Payotte estimate: Census ACS 2020-2024 populations of the census tracts whose internal point lies inside the boundary; boundaries from City of Milwaukee GIS, Neighborhoods, consulted 2026-11-02).

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25034, B25063, B25064, B25075, B25077; U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer files (census tract internal points). City figures: the same survey, published for Milwaukee as a whole. Home values are owners' estimates, not sale prices.

Near Lower East Side

The closest sectors of Milwaukee, by distance between population centres.

Other sectors of Milwaukee

All of Milwaukee · Professionals in Wisconsin · All states

Five trades, one spot each

Payotte lists one professional per trade in Lower East Side. No one is listed yet: every spot is open.

  • Real estate agentOpen spot
  • Mortgage loan officerOpen spot
  • Home inspectorOpen spot
  • Real estate attorneyOpen spot
  • AppraiserOpen spot

Work in one of these trades in Lower East Side? Ask for your spot.