Milwaukee · 10 most populous of 190 neighborhoods

Real estate professionals in Bay View, Milwaukee

Homes in Bay View have an estimated median value of $268,000, about 46% above the Milwaukee median; 63% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Housing in Bay View at a glance

Population
about 14,682
Housing units
about 7,482
Median value, owner-occupied homes
$268,000Milwaukee: $184,000 (+46%)
Median gross rent
$1,230 a monthMilwaukee: $1,059 (+16%)
Owner-occupied homes
62.8%Milwaukee: 41.8%
Homes built before 1980
95.2%
Median year built
1939 or earlier

Bay View is the outlier in south-east Milwaukee. Its owner share, 62.8%, is the highest among the ten sectors profiled and 21 points above the city overall, and its homes are valued at a median $268,000, 46% over Milwaukee overall and second-highest among the nine sectors with data. Rents follow the same pattern, $1,230 each month and the highest of the ten, 16% above the city. The housing is also the oldest: 95.2% of the stock pre-dates 1980, the top of the range, and the typical building is from 1939 or earlier. Owner households number 4,371 against 2,586 renting ones, in a sector of 14,682 residents. Its neighbours are far lower in value. Lincoln Village's median is $126,000, Muskego Way's is $123,000, and Historic Mitchell Street's is $98,000. The contrast with Historic Mitchell Street is stark: that neighbour has 25.3% owners, rents of $920, and 93.5% of homes older than 1980, while Bay View holds 7,482 housing units.

Questions about Bay View

What is the median home value in Bay View, Milwaukee?

$268,000 for owner-occupied homes, against $184,000 for Milwaukee as a whole (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary). It is the owners' own estimate of their home's value, not a sale price.

What is the median rent in Bay View?

$1,230 a month in gross rent (rent plus utilities paid by the renter), against $1,059 in Milwaukee (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary).

Do most people in Bay View own or rent?

Most own: 62.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, against 41.8% in Milwaukee (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary).

Data and method

Data as of: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (retrieved 2026-11-02).

Estimate from the 7 census tracts whose internal point lies within the official boundary: counts are summed, and each median is recomputed from the summed value, rent and year-built brackets (grouped median, linear interpolation). The gap with the city is measured with the same method on the whole city.

Bay View is one of the 10 most populous of 190 neighborhoods of Milwaukee: estimated population about 14,682 (Payotte estimate: Census ACS 2020-2024 populations of the census tracts whose internal point lies inside the boundary; boundaries from City of Milwaukee GIS, Neighborhoods, consulted 2026-11-02).

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25034, B25063, B25064, B25075, B25077; U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer files (census tract internal points). City figures: the same survey, published for Milwaukee as a whole. Home values are owners' estimates, not sale prices.

Near Bay View

The closest sectors of Milwaukee, by distance between population centres.

Other sectors of Milwaukee

All of Milwaukee · Professionals in Wisconsin · All states

Five trades, one spot each

Payotte lists one professional per trade in Bay View. No one is listed yet: every spot is open.

  • Real estate agentOpen spot
  • Mortgage loan officerOpen spot
  • Home inspectorOpen spot
  • Real estate attorneyOpen spot
  • AppraiserOpen spot

Work in one of these trades in Bay View? Ask for your spot.