Kenosha home costs, fact by fact
- Kenosha is the first-named city of the Kenosha, WI metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 264th largest in the United States, with 168,754 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Kenosha itself counts 99,578 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Kenosha is $225,200. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 58.7% of the occupied homes in Kenosha. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Kenosha is $1,186 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Kenosha County pay a median $4,179 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Wisconsin property tax by county)
- That is 1.57% of the median home value in Kenosha County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Kenosha County carried median total loan costs of $3,605 in 2025, across 1,341 loans. (HMDA 2025; Kenosha County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $2,613 and $6,069. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,441 a month in its rent area, Kenosha, WI MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Wisconsin charges a real estate transfer fee of 30 cents per $100 of value, or $3 per $1,000, and the law puts it on the grantor, the seller. (official sources; Wisconsin transfer tax)
About Kenosha
Kenosha is the first-named place in the Kenosha, WI metro area, which ranks 264th in the country.
Reading the Kenosha figures
Kenosha stands out on price within Wisconsin: owners put the typical home at $225,200, well under the statewide $316,500 and under Madison's $372,900. Green Bay reports a lower $207,200, and Milwaukee lower still at $184,000, so Kenosha sits between those two cities and Madison. The county side adds weight. Kenosha County's 1.57% effective rate on a median county value of $265,500 means a median tax bill of $4,179 a year, a recurring cost a buyer should weigh next to the mortgage.
Renters pay a median of $1,186 monthly, while HUD's benchmark for the Kenosha area is $1,441. Madison's rent of $1,413 is higher than Kenosha's, while Green Bay is lower on rent, with $932, and Milwaukee sits lower too, with $1,059. In 2025 HMDA data, 1,341 mortgages recorded show closing-loan charges centred on $3,605, and the central spread spread from $2,613 to $6,069. Owners occupy 58.7% of homes in the city, a share close to Green Bay's 57.9% and well above Milwaukee's 41.8%.
Calculate for Wisconsin
Questions about buying a home in Kenosha
How much is property tax in Kenosha?
Homeowners in Kenosha County pay a median $4,179 a year in property tax, 1.57% of the county median home value of $265,500 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Kenosha?
Home-purchase mortgages in Kenosha County carried median total loan costs of $3,605 in 2025; half of the 1,341 loans fell between $2,613 and $6,069 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Kenosha?
Wisconsin charges a real estate transfer fee of 30 cents per $100 of value, or $3 per $1,000, and the law puts it on the grantor, the seller. On a $207,900 sale it is $623.70, collected by the register of deeds at recording.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kenosha?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Kenosha ($225,200) equals 15.8 years of the median gross rent ($1,186 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Wisconsin rules that apply in Kenosha
- Closing costs in Wisconsin: what buyers and sellers pay
- Wisconsin real estate transfer fee: rate, who pays, exemptions
- Wisconsin property tax: how it works, credits and appeals
- Seller disclosure in Wisconsin: the condition report rules
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Wisconsin?
- Foreclosure in Wisconsin: process, timeline and your rights
- Home prices in Wisconsin and Milwaukee: median value, trend
- First-time buyer programs in Wisconsin: WHEDA and Milwaukee
Other large cities in Wisconsin
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Wisconsin transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.