West Virginia

West Virginia transfer tax: rates, who pays and exemptions

West Virginia charges $1.10 per $500 plus a county tax of at least 55 cents per $500, paid by the seller by law, and a $20 housing fee on sales.

In short

West Virginia taxes the transfer of real estate at $1.10 for each $500 of value, plus a county tax of 55 cents per $500 or more, up to $1.65 (W. Va. Code § 11-22-2). A $20 fee also applies to sales. By law the grantor, usually the seller, pays. Since July 1, 2025, counties keep the $1.10 tax.

What is the West Virginia transfer tax?

Article 22 of Chapter 11 of the West Virginia Code imposes an “excise tax upon the privilege of transferring title to real estate.” It is charged when a deed is delivered, accepted or presented for recording. The amount depends on the “value” of the deed: the full consideration paid, including any lien the buyer assumes (§ 11-22-1). The tax applies to each $500 of value “or fraction thereof,” so a price is rounded up to the next $500 step.

There are two layers:

LayerRate per $500 of valueWho keeps it
Excise tax, § 11-22-2(a)$1.10The county, since July 1, 2025 (it was phased in from 2021: 10%, 20%, 30%, then 65%)
Additional county tax, § 11-22-2(b)55 cents, which a county commission may raise by majority vote up to $1.65The county
Housing fee, § 11-22-2(a)$20 flat, on a transfer for considerationAffordable Housing Fund of the West Virginia Housing Development Fund

Only one state-level tax and one county tax are paid on any one document, in the county where the deed is first recorded. The statute says the county commission must vote, after published notice, before it raises its rate. I could not find Kanawha County’s current rate on an official page, so confirm it with the Kanawha County Clerk at (304) 357-0130 before you budget.

Who pays the transfer tax?

By statute, “the tax shall be paid by the grantor,” meaning the seller, unless the buyer accepts the deed without the tax having been paid. Then the buyer pays. When a trustee or a county clerk transfers property sold for taxes, the grantee pays. Your sales contract can shift the cost between buyer and seller, but the county looks to the grantor first.

The tax also has priority in a judicial sale: it must be paid out of the first money received, before other claims (§ 11-22-3).

What does it cost on a $200,000 home?

This is an example, not a quote. The value is $200,000, which is exactly 400 steps of $500.

ItemCalculationAmount
Excise tax400 × $1.10$440
County tax at the base rate400 × $0.55$220
Total tax at the base county rate$660
County tax at the $1.65 maximum400 × $1.65$660
Total tax at the maximum county rate$440 + $660$1,100
Housing feeflat$20

So the tax on this sale falls between $660 and $1,100, plus $20, depending on the county’s rate. For a $200,250 sale, the extra $250 counts as one more $500 step.

Which transfers are exempt?

Section 11-22-1 lists documents that are not taxed. The most relevant ones for home owners include:

  • Transfers where the value is $1,000 or less (measured as assessed value divided by 0.60).
  • Transfers between spouses; between parent and child, grandparent and grandchild, or siblings, when there is no consideration. “Child,” “grandchild” and “sibling” include adopted children, stepchildren and their descendants.
  • Deeds into or out of trusts, deeds of partition and wills.
  • Deeds without consideration between a person (or a trust) and a limited liability company that the person or trust wholly owns.
  • Corrective or confirmatory deeds without consideration.
  • Transfers to or from the United States, the state or their agencies and political subdivisions.
  • Mortgages and deeds of trust given as security for a debt.

A deed that qualifies still has to be recorded, and the clerk may ask for a declaration of the exemption. Ask the clerk which form to use.

Recording fees are separate

The county clerk charges $30 to record a deed or a deed of trust, with or without a plat. The statute adds $1 for each additional page on documents with more than five pages (§ 59-1-10). A purchase with a loan therefore records at least two documents. See closing costs in West Virginia for the full list, and the Charleston guide for the local picture. The closing costs explained guide covers how the lines appear on your forms.

Frequently asked questions

Does West Virginia have a real estate transfer tax?

Yes. Code § 11-22-2 imposes $1.10 per $500 of value, plus a county tax of 55 cents per $500 that a county can raise to $1.65. A $20 fee applies to transfers for consideration.

Who pays the transfer tax in West Virginia?

The statute makes the grantor, normally the seller, responsible. If the buyer accepts the deed without the tax paid, the buyer must pay it. The sales contract may allocate it differently between the parties.

Is there an extra tax in the city of Charleston?

The transfer-tax statute I read names only the excise tax and the county tax. It authorizes no city tax. Confirm any local charge with the Kanawha County Clerk.

Is a gift to a family member taxed?

Transfers without consideration between spouses, parent and child, grandparent and grandchild, or siblings are not “documents” under § 11-22-1, so they are not taxed. The deed must still be recorded, and recording fees apply.

How is the tax calculated if the price is not a multiple of $500?

The rate applies to each $500 “or fraction thereof,” so any remainder counts as a full $500 step.

Compare with the other states: Real estate transfer tax by state.

More West Virginia guides

Sources

West Virginia · All states · Federal guides