North Carolina · Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area

Buying a home in High Point, North Carolina

In High Point, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $235,800, Guilford County's effective property tax rate is 0.84%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $5,513 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $1,116 a month.

High Point home costs, fact by fact

About High Point

High Point has a population of 118,601 and lies in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area, ranked 78th in the country. Median gross rent is $1,116 per month, while HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Guilford County is $1,271.

Reading the High Point figures

High Point owners estimate their homes at $235,800, which puts the city near the bottom of the North Carolina list on these pages. The state figure is $342,800, while Raleigh owners report $415,800 and Wilmington owners $383,800. Winston-Salem, with $233,800, reads a little lower, and Greensboro, with $244,800, a little higher.

What sets High Point apart is tenure. Owners account for 57.8% of households, a higher share than Raleigh's 50.7% or Greensboro's 50.5%; Cary, with 66.6%, and Concord, with 65.2%, show more. Rent is $1,116 a month, under Greensboro's $1,172 and far under Cary's $1,738. HUD's metro benchmark of $1,271 is above the census rent.

Property tax and borrowing figures come from Guilford County, the same ones Greensboro uses. The effective rate is 0.84%, the annual bill is $2,174, and county homes have a median value of $259,900. For loans in 2025, the median cost was $5,513, with the central range from $4,108 to $8,721. Because that is a county figure rather than a city one, ask a lender for a quote before comparing it with the monthly rent.

Calculate for North Carolina

If you buy

North Carolina state transfer tax

Excise stamp tax on conveyances (G.S. 105 Article 8E): $1 for each $500, or fractional part, of consideration or value (0.2%). Change the price: the amount is recalculated instantly.

Price$342,800
State transfer tax$686
Share of the price0.2% of the price
Who paysThe seller

Default price: the North Carolina median value of owner-occupied homes, $342,800 (Census ACS 2025). Rule: Divide the consideration or value by $500, round up to the next whole unit, multiply by $1. Who pays: By law the transferor (seller) pays the Register of Deeds before the deed is recorded. Buyers and sellers can bargain over costs in the contract. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. North Carolina transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: North Carolina state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Questions about buying a home in High Point

How much is property tax in High Point?

Homeowners in Guilford County pay a median $2,174 a year in property tax, 0.84% of the county median home value of $259,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in High Point?

Home-purchase mortgages in Guilford County carried median total loan costs of $5,513 in 2025; half of the 4,576 loans fell between $4,108 and $8,721 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in High Point?

North Carolina charges a state excise tax on deeds of $1 for each $500, or fraction of $500, of the price or value conveyed, which is $864 on a $431,900 home. The seller owes it and pays the county Register of Deeds before the deed is recorded.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in High Point?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in High Point ($235,800) equals 17.6 years of the median gross rent ($1,116 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in High Point?

Across North Carolina, the main hazards for home insurance are flood, wind, hail, earthquake and landslide, and the insurer of last resort is North Carolina Insurance Underwriting Association (NCIUA), also called the Coastal Property Insurance Pool. A standard North Carolina homeowners policy usually does not cover flood, earthquake, mudslide or landslide, and may exclude wind and hail in coastal areas; federal flood insurance covers a building up to $250,000 and contents up to $100,000.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

North Carolina rules that apply in High Point

Other large cities in North Carolina

Who licenses each trade in North Carolina · All covered cities

Sources

North Carolina · All states · Federal guides