St. Paul home costs, fact by fact
- St. Paul lies in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 16th largest in the United States, with 3,757,952 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- St. Paul itself counts 307,465 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in St. Paul is $294,500. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 52.9% of the occupied homes in St. Paul. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in St. Paul is $1,281 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Ramsey County pay a median $3,966 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Minnesota property tax by county)
- That is 1.21% of the median home value in Ramsey County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Ramsey County carried median total loan costs of $5,369 in 2025, across 4,401 loans. (HMDA 2025; Ramsey County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,114 and $7,744. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,734 a month in its rent area, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- Minnesota calls its transfer tax a deed tax: 0.33% of the net consideration when a deed is recorded, plus a mortgage registry tax of 0.23% of a new loan. (official sources; Minnesota transfer tax)
About St. Paul
St. Paul has 307,465 residents and lies in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area, the 16th largest in the United States. Median gross rent is $1,281 per month, and 52.9% of homes are owner-occupied.
Calculate for Minnesota
Sectors of St. Paul
St. Paul is divided into the ten most populous of 17 planning districts (district councils), one open spot per trade in each.
- Greater East Side (about 30,883 residents, estimate)
- Payne - Phalen (about 30,851 residents, estimate)
- Highland Park (about 27,325 residents, estimate)
- Battle Creek - Conway - Eastview - Highwood Hills (about 25,254 residents, estimate)
- North End (about 23,393 residents, estimate)
- Summit - University (about 21,380 residents, estimate)
- Macalester - Groveland (about 19,377 residents, estimate)
- Como Park (about 16,074 residents, estimate)
- West Side (about 15,728 residents, estimate)
- Dayton's Bluff (about 15,723 residents, estimate)
Source: City of Saint Paul, District Councils (planning districts). Population per area is a Payotte estimate: the sum of Census ACS 2020-2024 populations (table B01003) of the 2020 census tracts whose internal point lies inside each official boundary.
Questions about buying a home in St. Paul
How much is property tax in St. Paul?
Homeowners in Ramsey County pay a median $3,966 a year in property tax, 1.21% of the county median home value of $326,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in St. Paul?
Home-purchase mortgages in Ramsey County carried median total loan costs of $5,369 in 2025; half of the 4,401 loans fell between $4,114 and $7,744 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in St. Paul?
Minnesota calls its transfer tax a deed tax: 0.33% of the net consideration when a deed is recorded, plus a mortgage registry tax of 0.23% of a new loan. Hennepin County adds 0.01% to each. By law the seller owes the deed tax and the borrower the mortgage tax.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in St. Paul?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in St. Paul ($294,500) equals 19.2 years of the median gross rent ($1,281 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Minnesota rules that apply in St. Paul
- Closing costs in Minnesota: what buyers and sellers pay
- Minnesota deed tax and mortgage registry tax explained
- How Minnesota property tax works and what the homestead saves
- Minnesota seller disclosure: what sellers must tell buyers
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Minnesota?
- Foreclosure in Minnesota: process, timeline and your rights
- Home prices in Minnesota and Minneapolis: median value
- First-time home buyer programs in Minnesota and Minneapolis
Other large cities in Minnesota
- Minneapolis (main city of Minnesota on Payotte)
- Bloomington
- Duluth
- Rochester
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Minnesota transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- Minnesota Statutes § 287.21, deed tax: imposition and rate (Office of the Revisor of Statutes)
- Minnesota Statutes § 287.24, persons liable for the deed tax (Office of the Revisor of Statutes)
- Minnesota Statutes § 287.035, mortgage registry tax (Office of the Revisor of Statutes)
- Record land title documents: recording fees, taxes and requirements (Hennepin County)