Minnesota

Closing costs in Minnesota: what buyers and sellers pay

Minnesota's closing taxes are fixed: on a $400,000 Minneapolis sale, the deed tax is $1,360 and the mortgage tax on a $320,000 loan is $768.

In short

No official source I read gives a “typical” Minnesota closing-cost percentage, so add the lines up. The fixed ones are the taxes. In Hennepin County, the seller owes 0.34% deed tax and a borrower owes 0.24% mortgage registry tax, plus a $46 recording fee per document and a $5 conservation fee (Hennepin County recorder, October 2026). On a $400,000 sale, the deed tax is $1,360.

Why there is no single “typical” total

Government bodies fix some costs: the state and county taxes, and recording fees. Private companies set the rest: lender charges, title and closing services, inspections, brokerage compensation. Prorated property taxes and insurance deposits depend on the house, the closing date and the loan.

Two federal forms show your own numbers. The lender must give you a Loan Estimate within three business days of receiving your application, and every lender uses the same template. You must receive the Closing Disclosure at least three business days before you close (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). For a general walk-through of each line, see closing costs explained.

Line by line: what each cost is

Lender charges. Origination, appraisal, credit report and underwriting fees are set by the lender and the companies it hires. No Minnesota schedule applies in the sources I read. Compare them across lenders on the Loan Estimate. See also what an appraisal costs.

Deed tax. The state taxes the deed at 0.33% of the net consideration (Minn. Stat. § 287.21). Hennepin County adds 0.01%, so the recorder collects 0.34%. By statute the person who conveys the property is liable (§ 287.24), so it falls on the seller. Details are in our Minnesota deed tax guide.

Mortgage registry tax. A new mortgage is taxed at 0.23% of the debt, and the mortgagor is liable (§ 287.035). Hennepin County collects 0.24%. A cash buyer owes none.

Recording fees. The county recorder charges $46 to index and record a deed or other instrument (Minn. Stat. § 357.18; Hennepin County). A $5 conservation fee applies on each deed or mortgage that pays tax.

Well disclosure. Before signing, the seller must disclose known wells in writing. At closing, either a well disclosure certificate is filed (Hennepin County lists a $54 fee) or the deed carries the statement that the seller knows of no wells (Minn. Stat. § 103I.235).

Title insurance and closing services. The sources I read do not give a Minnesota premium schedule, so I state no rate. The premium and the title company’s closing fee vary by company. Ask for a written quote before you choose. See title insurance explained.

Truth in Sale of Housing (Minneapolis only). Before you sell a single-family house, duplex, townhouse or first-time condominium conversion in Minneapolis, the City requires an evaluation by a licensed evaluator. A full report is needed before the property can be shown. Evaluators are private and set their own prices (City of Minneapolis).

Property tax proration and escrow deposits. Minnesota taxes are due in two halves, before May 16 and before October 16 (§ 279.01), so the purchase agreement and the title company decide how the current year’s tax is split. If your lender requires reserves, they fund your escrow account. Estimate the bill with our Minnesota property tax guide.

Attorney and brokerage. Fees are set by each professional. See real estate commission.

Who pays what

The law fixes the first two lines below. The rest follow your purchase agreement.

CostWho pays
Deed taxSeller is liable by statute (§ 287.24)
Mortgage registry taxBorrower is liable by statute (§ 287.035)
Recording fee and conservation feePer the purchase agreement and the party who records the document
Lender charges, appraisalBorrower, as shown on the Loan Estimate
Minneapolis Truth in Sale evaluationSeller must have the report before showing the home
Title insurance and closing servicesPer the purchase agreement

What it costs: a worked example in Minneapolis

This is an example, not a quote. Assume a $400,000 home in Minneapolis, a $320,000 loan, and a deed and mortgage recorded in Hennepin County. Only lines set by statute or the county are calculated.

LineRule usedAmount
Deed tax$400,000 × 0.34%$1,360
Mortgage registry tax$320,000 × 0.24%$768
Conservation fees$5 on the deed, $5 on the mortgage$10
Recording fees$46 for the deed, $46 for the mortgage$92
Well disclosure certificateOnly if the seller knows of a well$54
Lender, title, closing services, inspectionSet by each providerSee your Loan Estimate and quotes
Tax proration, escrow depositsDepends on the tax bill and closing dateSee your Closing Disclosure

Under the statutes, the seller owes the $1,360 and the borrower owes the $768. That makes $2,128 in taxes before fees. At a different price, multiply by the same rates.

Frequently asked questions

How much are closing costs in Minnesota?

No official source I read gives a typical percentage. Taxes are fixed: 0.34% deed tax on the price and 0.24% mortgage registry tax on the loan in Hennepin County. The rest depends on your lender, title company and contract.

Who pays the deed tax in Minnesota?

The seller. The statute makes the person who conveys the property liable (Minn. Stat. § 287.24).

Do buyers pay a tax when they take a mortgage?

Yes. The mortgage registry tax is 0.23% of the loan statewide and 0.24% in Hennepin County, and the borrower is liable (§ 287.035).

What is the Truth in Sale of Housing requirement?

In Minneapolis, a seller of a house, duplex, townhouse or first-time condominium conversion needs a City-licensed evaluator’s report before showing the home. The seller hires the evaluator.

When will I know my exact closing costs?

Your lender must send the Loan Estimate within three business days of your application. The Closing Disclosure, with final figures, must reach you three business days before closing (CFPB).

Compare with the other states: Closing costs by state.

More Minnesota guides

Sources

Minnesota · All states · Federal guides