Louisville · 10 most populous of 117 neighborhoods

Real estate professionals in Fern Creek, Louisville

Homes in Fern Creek have an estimated median value of $249,000, about 6% above the Louisville median; 73% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Housing in Fern Creek at a glance

Population
about 24,420
Housing units
about 9,807
Median value, owner-occupied homes
$249,000Louisville: $233,900 (+6%)
Median gross rent
$1,180 a monthLouisville: $1,120 (+5%)
Owner-occupied homes
72.8%Louisville: 60.7%
Homes built before 1980
44.9%
Median year built
1984

Fern Creek lies east of Louisville's centre and has the highest home value of the ten sectors with data, $249,000, 6% above Louisville's $233,900. Owners hold 72.8% of households, fourth-highest, and only 2,575 households rent. The housing is newer than most: 44.9% of homes predate 1980, ninth-highest of ten, with 1984 as the midpoint build year. Rent is $1,180, third-highest. Neighbours sit lower on value, from $204,000 in Buechel Bank Rd / Norfolk up to $227,000 in Mcneely Lake / Mt Washington Rd, with Bon Air / Hikes Point / Buechel in between. Fern Creek holds 24,420 residents and 9,807 homes. Mcneely Lake / Mt Washington Rd has 34.4% pre-1980 homes and a 1996 median, newer still, plus a 78.2% owner share. Fern Creek's rent of $1,180 is below that neighbour's $1,310, and its owner share of 72.8% is far above Buechel Bank Rd / Norfolk's 47.6%. Buechel Bank Rd / Norfolk, by contrast, rents at $1,130, and Bon Air / Hikes Point / Buechel is older, at 75.9%.

Questions about Fern Creek

What is the median home value in Fern Creek, Louisville?

$249,000 for owner-occupied homes, against $233,900 for Louisville as a whole (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary). It is the owners' own estimate of their home's value, not a sale price.

What is the median rent in Fern Creek?

$1,180 a month in gross rent (rent plus utilities paid by the renter), against $1,120 in Louisville (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary).

Do most people in Fern Creek own or rent?

Most own: 72.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, against 60.7% in Louisville (Payotte estimate from Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year data for the census tracts within the official boundary).

Data and method

Data as of: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, U.S. Census Bureau (retrieved 2026-11-02).

Estimate from the 5 census tracts whose internal point lies within the official boundary: counts are summed, and each median is recomputed from the summed value, rent and year-built brackets (grouped median, linear interpolation). The gap with the city is measured with the same method on the whole city.

Fern Creek is one of the 10 most populous of 117 neighborhoods of Louisville: estimated population about 24,420 (Payotte estimate: Census ACS 2020-2024 populations of the census tracts whose internal point lies inside the boundary; boundaries from Louisville Metro Government GIS, Louisville Neighborhoods, consulted 2026-11-02).

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25034, B25063, B25064, B25075, B25077; U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer files (census tract internal points). City figures: the same survey, published for Louisville as a whole. Home values are owners' estimates, not sale prices.

Near Fern Creek

The closest sectors of Louisville, by distance between population centres.

Other sectors of Louisville

All of Louisville · Professionals in Kentucky · All states

Five trades, one spot each

Payotte lists one professional per trade in Fern Creek. No one is listed yet: every spot is open.

  • Real estate agentOpen spot
  • Mortgage loan officerOpen spot
  • Home inspectorOpen spot
  • Real estate attorneyOpen spot
  • AppraiserOpen spot

Work in one of these trades in Fern Creek? Ask for your spot.