Pueblo home costs, fact by fact
- Pueblo is the first-named city of the Pueblo, CO metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 262nd largest in the United States, with 169,866 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Pueblo itself counts 111,166 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Pueblo is $247,200. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 61.4% of the occupied homes in Pueblo. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Pueblo is $1,082 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Pueblo County pay a median $1,467 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Colorado property tax by county)
- That is 0.5% of the median home value in Pueblo County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Pueblo County carried median total loan costs of $7,417 in 2025, across 1,660 loans. (HMDA 2025; Pueblo County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $3,957 and $10,816. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,263 a month in its rent area, Pueblo, CO MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Colorado has no transfer tax by that name but charges a state documentary fee of one cent per $100 of the price, which is $62.50 on a $625,000 home. (official sources; Colorado transfer tax)
About Pueblo
HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in Pueblo County is $1,263, and the county's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.5%. 61.4% of homes here are owner-occupied.
Reading the Pueblo figures
Pueblo is the entry point of the Colorado comparison on this page. An owner estimate of $247,200 stands against $567,600 for the state; Greeley reads $402,500 and Colorado Springs $452,600. Boulder, with $1,039,500, shows how wide the range is. Owners occupy 61.4% of homes, a share near Greeley and Colorado Springs (both 60.9%) and above Boulder (47.2%).
Median rent of $1,082 is below the $1,388 seen in Greeley and the $1,648 seen in Colorado Springs. HUD puts its benchmark here at $1,263, higher than that median, and the larger-unit benchmark reaches $1,611.
Pueblo County levies $1,467 a year at 0.5%, with a median home worth $291,300 in the county. Loan costs are the part to watch: the 2025 median of $7,417 across 1,660 loans comes with a central band from $3,957 to $10,816, so quotes can differ widely between lenders, and a buyer here benefits from comparing several.
Calculate for Colorado
Questions about buying a home in Pueblo
How much is property tax in Pueblo?
Homeowners in Pueblo County pay a median $1,467 a year in property tax, 0.5% of the county median home value of $291,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Pueblo?
Home-purchase mortgages in Pueblo County carried median total loan costs of $7,417 in 2025; half of the 1,660 loans fell between $3,957 and $10,816 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Pueblo?
Colorado has no transfer tax by that name but charges a state documentary fee of one cent per $100 of the price, which is $62.50 on a $625,000 home. The Colorado Constitution bars new or increased real property transfer tax rates.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Pueblo?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Pueblo ($247,200) equals 19 years of the median gross rent ($1,082 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
What natural hazards affect home insurance in Pueblo?
Across Colorado, the main hazards for home insurance are wildfire, hail and flood, and the insurer of last resort is Colorado FAIR Plan. The Colorado FAIR Plan, created in 2023 (House Bill 23-1288), limits residential coverage to $750,000, pays actual cash value rather than replacement cost, and requires three declinations from standard insurers.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Colorado rules that apply in Pueblo
- Closing costs in Colorado: what buyers and sellers pay
- Colorado transfer tax: the $0.01 per $100 documentary fee
- Colorado property tax: 2026 assessment rates and Denver example
- Seller disclosure requirements in Colorado
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Colorado?
- Foreclosure in Colorado: public trustee sale timeline
- Home prices in Colorado and Denver: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Colorado and Denver
Other large cities in Colorado
- Denver (main city of Colorado on Payotte)
- Aurora
- Lakewood
- Thornton
- Arvada
- Westminster
- Centennial
- Highlands Ranch
- Colorado Springs
- Fort Collins
- Greeley
- Boulder
- Longmont
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Colorado transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- Colorado natural hazards and insurance: official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.