Colorado · Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area

Buying a home in Aurora, Colorado

In Aurora, the median value of owner-occupied homes is $469,100, Arapahoe County's effective property tax rate is 0.52%, a purchase mortgage carried a median $7,268 in total loan costs in 2025, and median gross rent is $1,835 a month.

Aurora home costs, fact by fact

About Aurora

Aurora is part of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area, ranked 19th in the United States, with 403,130 residents in the city. Arapahoe County's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 0.52%, and HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in the county is $2,169. Owners occupy 62.4% of homes.

Calculate for Colorado

If you buy

Colorado state transfer tax

Documentary fee (C.R.S. 39-13-102): $0.01 per $100 of consideration, or major fraction of $100; nothing if $500 or less. Change the price: the amount is recalculated instantly.

Price$567,600
State transfer tax$56.76
Share of the price0.01% of the price
Who paysSet by the purchase contract

Default price: the Colorado median value of owner-occupied homes, $567,600 (Census ACS 2025). Rule: Price divided by $100, times $0.01, counting a major fraction of $100 as a full unit. No fee when consideration is $500 or less. Who pays: The statute puts the fee on whoever offers the deed for recording and does not pick a side; the contract (CBS1 splits closing costs) and closing statement decide. Not included: county and city transfer taxes, recording fees, title insurance and lender charges. Colorado transfer tax guide · all 50 states.

If you sell

Capital gain and the federal tax on it

Same federal rule in every state: Section 121 of the Internal Revenue Code excludes up to $250,000 of gain on a main home ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly).

Capital gain$350,000
Section 121 exclusion$250,000 (limit $250,000)
Taxable gain$100,000
Type of gainLong-term (owned over 1 year), 15% chosen
Federal tax on the gain$15,000

Section 121 excludes $250,000; the rest is taxable.

Gain = sale price minus your adjusted basis (purchase price, buying costs and improvements); selling expenses reduce it (IRS Publication 523). Long-term rates for sales in 2026, by taxable income including the gain (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.03): 0% up to $49,450 single or $98,900 married filing jointly, 15% up to $545,500 single or $613,700 jointly, 20% above. Not included: Colorado state income tax on the gain (not computed), the net investment income tax, depreciation recapture on a rental or home office, and the reduced exclusion for an early sale. Agent commissions are negotiated and never set by law. Capital gains on a home sale.

Sectors of Aurora

Aurora is divided into the ten most populous of 142 neighborhoods, one open spot per trade in each.

Source: City of Aurora GIS, Neighborhoods (OpenData, layer 137). Population per area is a Payotte estimate: the sum of Census ACS 2020-2024 populations (table B01003) of the 2020 census tracts whose internal point lies inside each official boundary.

Questions about buying a home in Aurora

How much is property tax in Aurora?

Homeowners in Arapahoe County pay a median $2,938 a year in property tax, 0.52% of the county median home value of $561,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.

What are closing costs on a mortgage in Aurora?

Home-purchase mortgages in Arapahoe County carried median total loan costs of $7,268 in 2025; half of the 6,822 loans fell between $3,819 and $12,888 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.

Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Aurora?

Colorado has no transfer tax by that name but charges a state documentary fee of one cent per $100 of the price, which is $62.50 on a $625,000 home. The Colorado Constitution bars new or increased real property transfer tax rates.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Aurora?

It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Aurora ($469,100) equals 21.3 years of the median gross rent ($1,835 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.

What natural hazards affect home insurance in Aurora?

Across Colorado, the main hazards for home insurance are wildfire, hail and flood, and the insurer of last resort is Colorado FAIR Plan. The Colorado FAIR Plan, created in 2023 (House Bill 23-1288), limits residential coverage to $750,000, pays actual cash value rather than replacement cost, and requires three declinations from standard insurers.

Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.

Colorado rules that apply in Aurora

Other large cities in Colorado

Who licenses each trade in Colorado · All covered cities

Sources

Colorado · All states · Federal guides