By state · 8 states and territories

Land tax, by state

Whether each state and territory charges land tax, the tax-free threshold, the main residence exemption and the absentee surcharge, from official sources.

In short

Whether each state and territory charges land tax, the tax-free threshold, the main residence exemption and the absentee surcharge, from official sources. Home exempt: 5 of 8 states and territories (New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, Western Australia and Tasmania).

State by state

New South Wales

In New South Wales, land tax starts above a land value of $1,075,000 (frozen since 2025) and a foreign person pays a 5% surcharge. A principal place of residence is exempt if the occupants own at least 25%.

Victoria

In Victoria, land tax starts at $50,000 of site value and absentee owners pay a 4% surcharge. A principal place of residence is not charged land tax.

Queensland

In Queensland, land tax for individuals starts at $600,000, and absentee individuals pay a 3% surcharge on value above $350,000. The home exemption covers a principal place of residence on one parcel.

Western Australia

In Western Australia, land tax starts at $300,000 of unimproved value, plus a Metropolitan Region Improvement Tax on Perth-area land above $300,000. A private residence used as primary residence is exempt.

South Australia

In South Australia, land tax starts at $833,001 in 2025-26, indexed each year, at 0.5% up to 2.4% above $3.116m. For 2026-27 amounts and the home exemption, check Revenue SA.

Tasmania

In Tasmania, land tax starts at $125,000, and a 2% surcharge applies to foreign persons who acquired residential land from 1 July 2022. Principal residence land is not subject to land tax.

Australian Capital Territory

In the ACT, land tax is a fixed fee ($1,693 in 2025-26) plus marginal rates, with a 0.75% surcharge on residential land owned by foreign non-residents. Check the ACT Revenue Office for 2026-27 amounts.

Northern Territory

The Northern Territory does not levy land tax, according to the 2025-26 Western Australian Treasury overview. Council rates are separate.

The table

State or territoryTax-free thresholdHome exemptAbsentee surcharge
New South Wales$1,075,000Yes5% (surcharge land tax for foreign persons, from 2025)
Victoria$50,000Yes4% (absentee owner)
Queensland$600,000 (individuals)Yes3% on value above $350,000 (absentee individuals)
Western Australia$300,000Yes—
South Australia$833,001 in 2025-26 (indexed each year)Not stated—
Tasmania$125,000Yes2% (foreign investor surcharge, land acquired from 1 July 2022)
Australian Capital Territoryno threshold; fixed fee of $1,693 (2025-26)Not stated0.75% (residential land owned by foreign non-residents)
Northern Territoryno land tax——

“—” means the guide does not state it. Download the data: land-tax.json (CC BY 4.0, cite Payotte with a link).

  • Queensland: Scale year not named on the QRO page (last updated 23 July 2024).
  • Western Australia: The page read does not mention a foreign land tax surcharge.
  • South Australia: Home exemption and surcharge not covered by the guide.
  • Australian Capital Territory: Home exemption not covered by the guide.
  • Northern Territory: No land tax, so no exemption or surcharge.

Other tables by state

Sources

All tables · Payotte Australia