Cheyenne home costs, fact by fact
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Cheyenne is $358,200. (Census ACS 2025 1-year)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2025 1-year)
- The FHFA House Price Index shows Wyoming prices up 3.2% between the second quarters of 2025 and 2026. (FHFA HPI 2026Q2)
- Homeowners in Wyoming pay a median $1,767 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Wyoming property tax by county)
- That is 0.57% of the median home value in Wyoming, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Wyoming carried median total loan costs of $7,301 in 2025, across 4,848 loans. (HMDA 2025)
- Half of those loans fell between $4,481 and $10,463. (HMDA 2025)
- In the Wyoming statutes read (Titles 34 and 39, compiled May 2026), no state, county or city tax is charged on recording a deed. (official sources; Wyoming transfer tax)
Calculate for Cheyenne
In short
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the city of Cheyenne is $358,200, according to the Census Bureau’s 2025 American Community Survey. Wyoming’s median is $357,300. For first-time buyers, the Wyoming Community Development Authority (WCDA) sets a $566,354 purchase price limit in Laramie County in its schedule dated June 22, 2026.
How much homes cost in Cheyenne
The Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) asks owners how much they think their home would sell for. The median of those answers is a useful benchmark, but it is not a sale price: it covers every owner-occupied home, including homes bought long ago. Our page on Wyoming home prices explains the method in detail.
| Area | Median value, 2025 (ACS) | Margin of error (90%) |
|---|---|---|
| City of Cheyenne | $358,200 | ±$11,643 |
| Laramie County (the Cheyenne metro area) | $375,100 | ±$12,611 |
| Wyoming | $357,300 | ±$9,475 |
| United States | $371,100 | ±$646 |
*Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 1-Year Estimates 2025, table B25077.
The city median is $900 above the state median and $12,900 below the national one. Because the margin of error is wide, the city and county estimates cannot be told apart statistically.
Are Cheyenne prices rising?
The Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) tracks repeat sales of the same single-family homes. Its purchase-only index does not cover the Cheyenne metro area, so the closest official measure is the Wyoming index, published August 25, 2026:
| Area | 1-year change (Q2 2025 to Q2 2026) | 5-year change (Q2 2021 to Q2 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Wyoming | +3.2% | +36.3% |
| United States | +2.1% | +33.4% |
Source: FHFA House Price Index, quarterly purchase-only files. Changes calculated by Payotte from the published index values. FHFA notes that Wyoming has fewer than 15,000 transactions over the latest ten years.
Closing costs at the median price
On top of the price, buyers and sellers pay closing costs: lender fees, the appraisal, escrow and recording fees, and title insurance. Several of these depend on the loan and the providers you choose, so there is no single official figure. See our guide to closing costs in Wyoming, our general guide to title insurance, and the page on transfer tax in Wyoming.
Property tax in Cheyenne
Laramie County’s assessor explains the calculation on its FAQ page: fair market value multiplied by the level of assessment gives the assessed value, and the assessed value multiplied by the mill levy gives the tax. The mill levy is the number of dollars owed for every $1,000 of assessed value. The county sets a levy for each tax district, so the rate on your bill depends on where the home sits. Our Wyoming property tax guide covers the rules, exemptions and how to contest a value. To see how tax can be paid through your monthly mortgage payment, read our guide to escrow accounts.
Help for first-time buyers in Cheyenne
The main help is statewide. WCDA’s first-time buyer loan has a Laramie County price limit of $566,354 and household income limits of $104,400 (1 to 2 people) or $120,060 (3 or more). Its down payment assistance loans go up to $15,000, with a 620 minimum credit score. Targeted census tract 4.03 in Laramie County has higher limits. The full table and the application steps are in our guide to Wyoming first-time buyer programs.
At the city level, the City of Cheyenne’s amended 2025-2027 Consolidated Plan states a program year 2025 CDBG allocation of $416,112. We found no city down payment program in it: the plan reports no recent applications for housing rehabilitation or acquisition and puts the focus on public facilities, infrastructure and land for future affordable housing.
Wyoming guides for Cheyenne buyers
Frequently asked questions
What is the median home price in Cheyenne?
The Census Bureau’s 2025 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in the city of Cheyenne at $358,200 (±$11,643). This is what owners think their home is worth, not the median sale price of recent sales.
Are home prices in Cheyenne going up?
FHFA does not publish a purchase-only index for the Cheyenne metro area. Its Wyoming index rose 3.2% between the second quarter of 2025 and the second quarter of 2026, and 36.3% over five years.
Is Cheyenne cheaper than the rest of Wyoming?
No. The 2025 ACS median is $358,200 in the city of Cheyenne against $357,300 statewide, and $375,100 in Laramie County. The county figure carries a wide margin of error (±$12,611).
Can I get down payment help in Cheyenne?
WCDA’s down payment assistance loans, up to $15,000, are available statewide, including Laramie County. We found no city of Cheyenne down payment program in the city’s 2025-2027 Consolidated Plan.
How is property tax calculated in Laramie County?
According to the county assessor’s FAQ, fair market value times the level of assessment gives the assessed value, and assessed value times the mill levy gives the tax. The levy is set per tax district.
More Wyoming guides
- Closing costs in Wyoming: what buyers and sellers pay
- Real estate transfer tax in Wyoming: is there one?
- Wyoming property tax: how it works and the 25% exemption
- What must a home seller disclose in Wyoming?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Wyoming?
- How does foreclosure work in Wyoming?
- Home prices in Wyoming and Cheyenne: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Wyoming (WCDA)
- How to verify a real estate license in Wyoming
Sources
- Table B25077, Median Value (Dollars), ACS 1-Year Estimates 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau) (consulted November 4, 2026)
- 2025 ACS Data Release Schedule (U.S. Census Bureau) (consulted October 13, 2026)
- U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year, Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter (FHFA, August 25, 2026) (consulted October 13, 2026)
- FHFA House Price Index datasets, quarterly purchase-only indexes (state, U.S.) (consulted October 13, 2026)
- 2026 Purchase Price and Income Limits, effective June 22, 2026 (Wyoming Community Development Authority) (consulted October 13, 2026)
- Homebuyer loan products (Wyoming Community Development Authority) (consulted October 13, 2026)
- Amended 2025-2027 Consolidated Plan and PY25 Annual Action Plan (City of Cheyenne Housing & Community Development Division) (consulted October 13, 2026)
- County Assessor FAQ (Laramie County, Wyoming) (consulted October 13, 2026)
Questions about buying a home in Cheyenne
How much is property tax in Cheyenne?
Cheyenne has no county figure on Payotte; across Wyoming, homeowners pay a median $1,767 a year in property tax, 0.57% of the state median home value of $309,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Cheyenne?
Home-purchase mortgages in Wyoming carried median total loan costs of $7,301 in 2025; half of the 4,848 loans fell between $4,481 and $10,463 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Cheyenne?
In the Wyoming statutes read (Titles 34 and 39, compiled May 2026), no state, county or city tax is charged on recording a deed. Recording costs $12 for the first page and $3 for each additional page, and the buyer must file a sworn statement of the price.
Professionals by sector of Cheyenne
Data sources for the figures above
- Table B25077, Median Value (Dollars), ACS 1-Year Estimates 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau). ACS 2025 1-year estimates, consulted October 30, 2026.
- U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year, Up 0.3 Percent Quarter over Quarter (FHFA, August 25, 2026). House Price Index, 2026Q2, consulted October 30, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- Wyoming transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.
- Wyoming Statutes, Title 39 (Taxation and Revenue) (Wyoming Legislative Service Office, compilation of May 2026)
- Wyoming Statutes, Title 34 (Property), §§ 34-1-142 to 34-1-144 and chapter 28 (Wyoming Legislative Service Office)
- Wyoming Statutes, Title 18 (Counties), § 18-3-402 (Wyoming Legislative Service Office)