Reading home costs, fact by fact
- Reading is the first-named city of the Reading, PA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 124th largest in the United States, with 439,117 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Reading itself counts 96,000 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Reading is $121,300. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 40.6% of the occupied homes in Reading. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Reading is $1,067 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Berks County pay a median $4,239 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Pennsylvania property tax by county)
- That is 1.65% of the median home value in Berks County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Berks County carried median total loan costs of $7,092 in 2025, across 3,141 loans. (HMDA 2025; Berks County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $5,175 and $9,944. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,418 a month in its rent area, Reading, PA MSA. (HUD FY 2027)
- Pennsylvania's realty transfer tax is 1% of the value of the property, and counties and municipalities add a local tax; Philadelphia adds 3.578% for a total of 4.578%. (official sources; Pennsylvania transfer tax)
About Reading
Reading is the first-named place of the Reading, PA metro area, ranked 124th among U.S. metro areas. Berks County's effective property tax rate (median tax as a share of home value) is 1.65%, and HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,418. Just 40.6% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Reading figures
Reading's estimated median of $121,300 is the lowest of the Pennsylvania cities named here, apart from Erie, and far below the statewide $292,400. Harrisburg reports $124,200 and Erie $115,200, so Reading falls between them, while Philadelphia, at $243,100, is higher. Renters pay a median of $1,067 a month, above Harrisburg's $1,062, against HUD's benchmark of $1,418. Berks County's 1.65% rate on a median value of $257,300 yields a $4,239 annual tax, and 3,141 loans in 2025 cost a median $7,092, with a central spread from $5,175 to $9,944. Owners occupy 40.6% of homes, and Pittsburgh reports a value of $205,800.
Calculate for Pennsylvania
Questions about buying a home in Reading
How much is property tax in Reading?
Homeowners in Berks County pay a median $4,239 a year in property tax, 1.65% of the county median home value of $257,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Reading?
Home-purchase mortgages in Berks County carried median total loan costs of $7,092 in 2025; half of the 3,141 loans fell between $5,175 and $9,944 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Reading?
Pennsylvania's realty transfer tax is 1% of the value of the property, and counties and municipalities add a local tax; Philadelphia adds 3.578% for a total of 4.578%. Both buyer and seller are liable to the state, and in Philadelphia the tax is usually split evenly.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Reading?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Reading ($121,300) equals 9.5 years of the median gross rent ($1,067 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Pennsylvania rules that apply in Reading
- Closing costs in Pennsylvania: what buyers and sellers pay
- Pennsylvania realty transfer tax: 1% state, 4.578% in Philadelphia
- Pennsylvania property tax: rates, relief and appeals
- Pennsylvania seller disclosure: what sellers must tell buyers
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Pennsylvania?
- Pennsylvania foreclosure process: timeline, notices and help
- Home prices in Pennsylvania and Philadelphia: value and trend
- First-time buyer programs in Pennsylvania and Philadelphia
Other large cities in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia (main city of Pennsylvania on Payotte)
- Pittsburgh
- Allentown
- Harrisburg
- Erie
Who licenses each trade in Pennsylvania · All covered cities
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Pennsylvania transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.