New Hampshire

Closing costs in New Hampshire: what buyers and sellers pay

New Hampshire charges $0.75 per $100 of price to the buyer and to the seller. On a $400,000 sale, that is $3,000 each, plus county recording fees.

In short

None of the official sources read for this article gives a “typical” New Hampshire closing-cost percentage, so add the lines up. The law fixes two of them. The state transfer tax is $0.75 per $100 of price for the buyer and again for the seller (RSA 78-B:1 and 78-B:4), so $3,000 each on a $400,000 home. Recording a document costs $10 for the first page, $4 per added page, plus a $25 charge on deeds and mortgages (RSA 478:17-g).

Why there is no single total

Some closing costs come from the law: the transfer tax and the registry of deeds fees. The rest are set by lenders, title companies, inspectors, surveyors and attorneys, and they depend on your loan, your contract and the closing date. For that reason, the best way to know your total is to read two federal forms.

  • The Loan Estimate: the lender must give it to you within three business days of receiving your application (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, CFPB).
  • The Closing Disclosure: the lender must provide it at least three business days before you close (CFPB).

For a general walk-through of each line, see closing costs explained.

What does the law fix?

Transfer tax. New Hampshire taxes a sale at $0.75 per $100 of price, or fractional part of $100. The same rate applies to the purchaser and to the seller, and each must buy and attach the tax stamps to the deed (RSA 78-B:4). Each side also files its own declaration of consideration within 30 days of recording (RSA 78-B:10). Details, exemptions and penalties are on our transfer tax page.

Recording fees. The register of deeds charges, for each document, $10 for the first page plus $4 for each added page. A discharge of mortgage costs $15 for the first page plus $4 per added page. On top of that, a $25 charge applies to each deed, mortgage, mortgage discharge or plan. By law, the grantee pays it on a deed, the borrower (grantor) on a mortgage, and the party discharging on a discharge (RSA 478:17-g). The Manchester Tax Collector gives the Hillsborough County Register of Deeds address as 19 Temple Street, Nashua.

Prorated property tax. New Hampshire’s tax year runs from April 1 to March 31, and Manchester bills in two installments, one in late spring and one in the fall (RSA 76:2; City of Manchester). The amount owed at closing depends on which bills are paid and on your contract. See property tax in New Hampshire.

What the sources do not fix

The New Hampshire Insurance Department’s title insurance page was not accessible for this article, and no official text read here sets a title premium or an attorney fee. So this article does not give a typical figure for:

Who pays which line?

The law decides only two things for you. Everything else is in your purchase contract or your loan terms.

CostWho pays
Transfer taxBuyer and seller, each $0.75 per $100 (RSA 78-B:4)
$25 charge on the deedBuyer, as grantee (RSA 478:17-g)
$25 charge on the mortgageBorrower (RSA 478:17-g)
$25 charge on discharging an old mortgageThe person or entity discharging it (RSA 478:17-g)
Lender, title, inspection, attorney, brokerageSet by the contract and each provider

What it costs: a worked example

This is an example, not a quote. Assume a $400,000 home in Manchester, a $320,000 loan, a 5-page deed and a 20-page mortgage (page counts assumed). Only the lines fixed by statute are calculated.

LineRuleAmount
Buyer: transfer tax$400,000 ÷ $100 × $0.75$3,000
Buyer: recording the deed$10 + 4 × $4, plus $25$51
Buyer: recording the mortgage$10 + 19 × $4, plus $25$111
Buyer, fixed by law$3,162
Seller: transfer tax$400,000 ÷ $100 × $0.75$3,000
Seller: discharge of the old mortgage$15 for page one, $4 per added page, plus $25Depends on pages
Seller, fixed by law$3,000 plus the discharge
Everything elseLoan, title, attorney, inspection, surveySee your Loan Estimate and quotes

On a different price, divide by $100 and multiply by $0.75 for each side.

Frequently asked questions

How much are closing costs in New Hampshire?

No official source gives a single figure. The law fixes the transfer tax ($0.75 per $100 for each side) and the recording fees. The rest depends on your loan and providers; your Loan Estimate lists them.

Who pays the transfer tax in New Hampshire?

Both. RSA 78-B:4 applies the $0.75 per $100 rate to the buyer and to the seller, so each owes $3,000 on a $400,000 sale.

How much does it cost to record a deed?

Under RSA 478:17-g, $10 for the first page and $4 for each extra page, plus a $25 charge paid by the buyer as grantee. A 5-page deed costs $51.

When will I know my exact costs?

The lender must send a Loan Estimate within three business days of your application, and a Closing Disclosure at least three business days before closing (CFPB).

Do I pay property tax at closing?

That depends on your contract and on which of the two yearly bills are paid. The tax year runs April 1 to March 31 and Manchester bills twice a year. Ask your title company for the proration.

Compare with the other states: Closing costs by state.

More New Hampshire guides

Sources

New Hampshire · All states · Federal guides