Louisiana

Closing costs in Louisiana: what buyers and sellers pay

No state deed tax, but New Orleans sellers pay a $300 documentary tax. Recording an act costs $100 to $300, plus $35 in portal and building fees.

In short

No official source gives a “typical” Louisiana closing-cost percentage, so add the costs line by line. Louisiana’s Constitution bars new transfer taxes after November 30, 2011, and New Orleans keeps its older $300 documentary tax on a single-family sale, payable by the seller (City Code, October 2026). In Orleans Parish, recording an act costs $100 to $300 by page count, plus a $5 portal fee and a $30 building fund fee (Clerk of Court schedule effective April 1, 2021).

How a Louisiana closing works

In Louisiana you sign an act of sale in front of a notary and two witnesses, or by act under private signature (Civil Code arts. 1833, 1839 and 2440). The act binds third persons only after it is filed for registry in the parish where the property is located (art. 1839). In Orleans Parish, the Clerk of Civil District Court’s Land Records Division records it.

The Civil Code sets one default rule on cost: “the expenses of the act and other expenses incidental to the sale must be borne by the buyer” (art. 2463). The New Orleans ordinance separately names the seller as the documentary-tax payer. Check your purchase agreement for how each cost is split in your deal.

Why there is no single “typical” total

Some costs are fixed by a public body: recording fees (Clerk of Court), the documentary tax (City) and the property taxes that must be paid to pass title. Others are set by private companies: lender charges, notary or closing fees, inspections, surveys and brokerage compensation. We found no official schedule for notary fees and no official typical total.

Two federal forms show the variable costs. The lender must give you a Loan Estimate within three business days of your application, and a Closing Disclosure at least three business days before you close (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). For a walk-through of each line, see closing costs explained.

Line by line

CostWho sets itAmount or rule
Recording an act, 1 to 5 pagesClerk of Court (La. R.S. 13:844)$100
Recording an act, 6 to 25 pagesClerk of Court$200
Recording an act, 26 to 50 pagesClerk of Court$300, then $5 per page after 50
Portal fee (LCRAA)La. R.S. 13:754$5 per recording
Courthouse building fund feeCivil District Court judges$30 per recording
Conveyance certificateClerk of Court$35 for the first name, $30 per added name
Mortgage certificateClerk of Court$20 for the first name, $10 per added name
Cancelling a mortgageClerk of Court$50 ($10 with the original note)
Documentary tax, single-family saleCity of New Orleans$300 under the Code (the Clerk’s page says $325)
Property taxesState, parish, city, levee districtMust be paid before a public officer passes the act (R.S. 9:2921)
Title insuranceFiled rates (R.S. 22:1467)Not read; ask for the quote

The Clerk’s schedule says a document recorded in both the mortgage and conveyance records is charged separately for each. The fee covers one certified copy and indexing of up to ten names. Extra items apply, such as $5 per name past ten and $20 per page on non-standard paper.

Title insurance. The Louisiana Title Statistical Services Organization files title insurance rates with the commissioner of insurance, who reviews them (R.S. 22:1467). We did not find a published rate table, so we give no premium figure. Ask the title company or notary for a written quote on both the owner’s and the lender’s policy. See our guide to title insurance.

Property taxes. No officer may pass a sale of New Orleans real estate until state, parish, municipal and levee district taxes due on it are paid (R.S. 9:2921). The 2026 New Orleans tax bill is covered in property tax in Louisiana.

Example: recording costs on a financed New Orleans purchase

This is an illustration, not a quote. Assume a 12-page act of sale and a 25-page mortgage on a single-family house.

ItemAmount
Act of sale, 6 to 25 pages ($200 + $5 + $30)$235
Mortgage, 6 to 25 pages ($200 + $5 + $30)$235
Recording subtotal$470
Documentary tax, paid by the seller$300

The recording subtotal does not include certificates, extra names or squares, or lender, title and notary charges. Confirm the schedule with the Land Records Division, which is at 1340 Poydras Street, 4th Floor.

Frequently asked questions

Does Louisiana charge a transfer tax?

The texts we read show no state deed tax, and the Constitution bars new ones after November 30, 2011. New Orleans levies its own documentary transaction tax. See our transfer tax page.

Who pays closing costs in Louisiana?

The Civil Code’s rule is that the buyer bears the expenses of the act and other expenses incidental to the sale (art. 2463). The New Orleans documentary tax is the seller’s by ordinance. Your purchase agreement shows what was agreed for the rest.

How much does it cost to record a deed in Orleans Parish?

The Clerk’s schedule effective April 1, 2021 lists $100 for 1 to 5 pages, $200 for 6 to 25 pages and $300 for 26 to 50 pages, plus a $5 portal fee and a $30 building fund fee. Confirm the current amounts with the Clerk.

Do I need a notary to buy a house in Louisiana?

The Civil Code accepts a sale by authentic act, which is signed before a notary and two witnesses, or by act under private signature (arts. 1833, 2440). Our real estate attorney page covers who conducts a closing.

When must I receive my Closing Disclosure?

At least three business days before closing. The Loan Estimate comes within three business days of your mortgage application, according to the CFPB.

Compare with the other states: Closing costs by state.

More Louisiana guides

Sources

Louisiana · All states · Federal guides