Loan costs · Pennsylvania

Mortgage closing costs in Westmoreland County, PA: what lenders charged in 2025

What lenders actually charged on home purchase loans, from the 2025 HMDA data.

In short

On the 2,871 home purchase loans reported in Westmoreland County for 2025, the median "total loan costs" on the Closing Disclosure was $5,821, or 2.88% of the loan amount. Half the loans fell between $4,428 and $8,274. 50.5% of borrowers paid discount points (median $1,233), and 35.2% received lender credits. The median interest rate was 6.5%.

The figures

Loans analysed2,871
Total loan costs, cheapest quarter (25th percentile)$4,428
Total loan costs, median$5,821
Total loan costs, most expensive quarter (75th percentile)$8,274
Median total loan costs as a share of the loan2.88%
Median origination charges$1,695
Borrowers who paid discount points50.5% (median $1,233)
Borrowers who received lender credits35.2% (median $523)
Median interest rate6.5%
Median loan amount$215,000

Rank in Pennsylvania: 25 of 34 counties with at least 500 loans, from the highest median total loan costs. Points and credits medians are among the borrowers who paid or received them. Loan amounts in the public data are rounded to the middle of a $10,000 band.

By type of loan

Loan typeLoansMedian total loan costsMiddle halfMedian rate
Conventional2,055$5,260$4,251 to $7,0906.5%
FHA517$8,667$6,999 to $10,6576.375%
VA228$5,556$3,514 to $8,8996.375%

Loan types with at least 100 loans in the county.

What the data covers

Home purchase loans that were originated in 2025: first liens on a site-built single-family home (1 to 4 units) that is the borrower's principal residence, excluding reverse mortgages, lines of credit and business-purpose loans, with total loan costs reported. "Total loan costs" is the amount disclosed on the Closing Disclosure (Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(17); Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(4)). Transfer taxes, recording fees, prepaid interest, insurance and escrow deposits are not part of it.

Questions

Is my Loan Estimate expensive for Westmoreland County?

Compare the total of Section D ("Total Loan Costs") on your Loan Estimate with what borrowers paid in 2025: $4,428 for the cheapest quarter of loans, $5,821 at the median and $8,274 for the most expensive quarter. Above $8,274, ask the lender why and compare other offers.

What is included in total loan costs?

Origination charges, services you cannot shop for and services you can shop for, as shown in Section D of the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure. Transfer taxes, recording fees, prepaid items and escrow are in other sections and are not included.

Do FHA or VA loans cost more in Westmoreland County?

Conventional: median $5,260 (2,055 loans); FHA: median $8,667 (517 loans); VA: median $5,556 (228 loans).

General information drawn from the official sources cited and dated on this page. It is not legal, tax or financial advice: for your own situation, ask a licensed professional.

Related

Sources