Loan costs · New York

Mortgage closing costs in Orange County, NY: what lenders charged in 2025

What lenders actually charged on home purchase loans, from the 2025 HMDA data.

In short

On the 2,535 home purchase loans reported in Orange County for 2025, the median "total loan costs" on the Closing Disclosure was $7,275, or 2.01% of the loan amount. Half the loans fell between $5,259 and $12,008. 53.5% of borrowers paid discount points (median $2,397), and 37.6% received lender credits. The median interest rate was 6.625%.

The figures

Loans analysed2,535
Total loan costs, cheapest quarter (25th percentile)$5,259
Total loan costs, median$7,275
Total loan costs, most expensive quarter (75th percentile)$12,008
Median total loan costs as a share of the loan2.01%
Median origination charges$2,361
Borrowers who paid discount points53.5% (median $2,397)
Borrowers who received lender credits37.6% (median $879)
Median interest rate6.625%
Median loan amount$405,000

Rank in New York: 7 of 30 counties with at least 500 loans, from the highest median total loan costs. Points and credits medians are among the borrowers who paid or received them. Loan amounts in the public data are rounded to the middle of a $10,000 band.

By type of loan

Loan typeLoansMedian total loan costsMiddle halfMedian rate
Conventional2,108$6,679$5,059 to $10,0306.625%
FHA291$13,774$11,777 to $17,1536.5%
VA132$10,000$5,316 to $14,1126.25%

Loan types with at least 100 loans in the county.

What the data covers

Home purchase loans that were originated in 2025: first liens on a site-built single-family home (1 to 4 units) that is the borrower's principal residence, excluding reverse mortgages, lines of credit and business-purpose loans, with total loan costs reported. "Total loan costs" is the amount disclosed on the Closing Disclosure (Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(17); Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(f)(4)). Transfer taxes, recording fees, prepaid interest, insurance and escrow deposits are not part of it.

Questions

Is my Loan Estimate expensive for Orange County?

Compare the total of Section D ("Total Loan Costs") on your Loan Estimate with what borrowers paid in 2025: $5,259 for the cheapest quarter of loans, $7,275 at the median and $12,008 for the most expensive quarter. Above $12,008, ask the lender why and compare other offers.

What is included in total loan costs?

Origination charges, services you cannot shop for and services you can shop for, as shown in Section D of the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure. Transfer taxes, recording fees, prepaid items and escrow are in other sections and are not included.

Do FHA or VA loans cost more in Orange County?

Conventional: median $6,679 (2,108 loans); FHA: median $13,774 (291 loans); VA: median $10,000 (132 loans).

General information drawn from the official sources cited and dated on this page. It is not legal, tax or financial advice: for your own situation, ask a licensed professional.

Related

Sources