Cedar Rapids home costs, fact by fact
- Cedar Rapids is the first-named city of the Cedar Rapids, IA metropolitan area. (Census Vintage 2024)
- That metro area is the 182nd largest in the United States, with 278,677 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- Cedar Rapids itself counts 137,904 residents. (Census Vintage 2024)
- The median value of owner-occupied homes in Cedar Rapids is $187,100. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- That figure is what owners estimate their home is worth, not a sale price. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Owners occupy 68.5% of the occupied homes in Cedar Rapids. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Median gross rent in Cedar Rapids is $967 a month. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Homeowners in Linn County pay a median $3,547 a year in property tax. (Census ACS 2020-2024; Iowa property tax by county)
- That is 1.66% of the median home value in Linn County, its effective property tax rate. (Census ACS 2020-2024)
- Home-purchase mortgages in Linn County carried median total loan costs of $2,117 in 2025, across 2,716 loans. (HMDA 2025; Linn County loan costs)
- Half of those loans fell between $1,909 and $3,360. (HMDA 2025)
- HUD's Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom home is $1,054 a month in its rent area, Cedar Rapids, IA HUD Metro FMR Area. (HUD FY 2027)
- Iowa taxes real estate transfers at $0.80 for each $500 of price above the first $500, or $1.60 per $1,000, which is $479.20 on a $300,000 home. (official sources; Iowa transfer tax)
About Cedar Rapids
HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in the county is $1,054, and 68.5% of homes are owner-occupied.
Reading the Cedar Rapids figures
Cedar Rapids sits between the two other covered Iowa cities on price, though it is below the state as a whole. Owners estimate the median home at $187,100, against $237,000 statewide. Des Moines is higher at $194,700, and Davenport is lower at $166,400.
Rent is the lowest of the three. Median rent is $967, compared with $978 in Davenport and $1,090 in Des Moines. The Cedar Rapids zone carries a HUD figure of $1,054, above the city's median rent. Owner-occupancy is strong: 68.5% of homes are owned, higher than the 62.9% in Davenport and the 60.5% in Des Moines.
Linn County is where the cost of owning stands out. An effective tax rate of 1.66% on homes at a county median of $214,300 comes to $3,547 a year. Loan costs, by contrast, were light in 2025, at $2,117 at the median over 2,716 loans, with typical quotes from $1,909 to $3,360. A buyer weighing the rent of $967 against a mortgage should therefore put the yearly tax bill next to the lower closing costs rather than looking at price alone.
Calculate for Iowa
Questions about buying a home in Cedar Rapids
How much is property tax in Cedar Rapids?
Homeowners in Linn County pay a median $3,547 a year in property tax, 1.66% of the county median home value of $214,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024). Your bill depends on your assessed value and local rates.
What are closing costs on a mortgage in Cedar Rapids?
Home-purchase mortgages in Linn County carried median total loan costs of $2,117 in 2025; half of the 2,716 loans fell between $1,909 and $3,360 (HMDA). Total loan costs are the lender and settlement-service charges of the Closing Disclosure; transfer taxes and prepaid items come on top.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy a home in Cedar Rapids?
Iowa taxes real estate transfers at $0.80 for each $500 of price above the first $500, or $1.60 per $1,000, which is $479.20 on a $300,000 home. By law the seller, as the person conveying, is liable.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Cedar Rapids?
It depends on your mortgage rate, down payment and how long you stay. As a benchmark, the median value of owner-occupied homes in Cedar Rapids ($187,100) equals 16.1 years of the median gross rent ($967 a month), both from Census ACS 2020-2024.
Run your own numbers: rent vs buy calculator · closing costs calculator.
Iowa rules that apply in Cedar Rapids
- Closing costs in Iowa: what buyers and sellers pay
- Iowa real estate transfer tax: $1.60 per $1,000 of price
- Iowa property tax: rollback, homestead credit and 2026 changes
- What must a home seller disclose in Iowa?
- Do you need a real estate attorney to close in Iowa?
- Foreclosure process in Iowa: steps, timeline and redemption
- Home prices in Iowa and Des Moines: median value and trend
- First-time home buyer programs in Iowa and Des Moines
Other large cities in Iowa
- Des Moines (main city of Iowa on Payotte)
- Davenport
- Sioux City
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25077 (median value), B25064 (median gross rent) and B25003 (tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates, consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas (cbsa-est2024-alldata). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates, incorporated places (sub-est2024). Vintage 2024 estimates (July 1, 2024), consulted November 2, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (Mortgage Status by Median Real Estate Taxes Paid), B25077 (Median Value) and B25003 (Tenure). ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
- FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, 2025 loan-level data (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau). 2025 loan-level data, consulted October 19, 2026.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Policy Development and Research, FY 2027 Fair Market Rents, county level data. Fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rents, consulted October 20, 2026.
- Iowa transfer tax: statutes and official pages read by Payotte. rules in force when read, consulted October 14, 2026.